Main Title |
Tiller's guide to Indian country : economic profiles of American Indian reservations / |
Author |
Tiller, Veronica E. Velarde.
|
Publisher |
BowArrow Pub. Co., |
Year Published |
2005 |
OCLC Number |
60311877 |
ISBN |
9781885931047; 1885931042 |
Subjects |
Indian reservations--Economic aspects--United States--Directories ;
Indians of North America--Economic conditions--Directories ;
Indian business enterprises--United States--Directories ;
American Indians--Reservations
|
Additional Subjects |
Honoring Contributions in the Governance of American Indian Nations (Program)
|
Holdings |
Library |
Call Number |
Additional Info |
Location |
Last Modified |
Checkout Status |
EJBR CORE |
E93.T55 2005 |
|
Headquarters Library/Washington,DC |
09/26/2008 |
EJCM |
INDIAN LAW |
|
Law Library/Washington,DC |
12/30/2005 |
STATUS |
ELAR REF |
E93.T55 2005 |
|
Region 5 Library/Chicago,IL |
09/26/2008 |
ELBR REF |
E93.T55 2005 |
|
AWBERC Library/Cincinnati,OH |
04/21/2009 |
EMAR |
E93.T555 2005 |
|
Region 6 Library/Dallas,TX |
11/14/2016 |
ENAR REF |
E93.T55 2005 |
|
Region 7 Library, Kansas City, KS |
09/26/2008 |
EOAR |
E93.T55 2005 |
2 c. |
Region 8 Technical Library/Denver,CO |
04/25/2023 |
ERAM |
E93.T55 2005 TIP |
TIP Collection |
Region 9 Library/San Francisco,CA |
09/07/2022 |
ESAR |
E93.T55 2005 |
|
Region 10 Library/Seattle,WA |
10/09/2015 |
|
Collation |
xviii, 1120 pages : illustrations, maps ; 29 cm |
Notes |
"Featuring Honoring Nations from Harvard University's Project on American Indian Economic Development." Includes bibliographical references (pages 1069-1102) and index. |
Contents Notes |
Alabama : Poarch Creek Reservation -- Alaska : Adak -- Afognak -- Agdaagux -- Akhiok -- Akiachak -- Akiak -- Akutan -- Alakanuk -- Alatna -- Aleknagik -- Algaaciq -- Allakaket -- Ambler -- Anaktuvuk Pass -- Anchorage and Fairbanks -- Andreafsky -- Angoon -- Aniak -- Annette Island Reserve -- Anvik -- Arctic Village -- Asa'carsarmiut -- Atka -- Atkasook -- Atmautluak -- Atqasuk -- Barrow -- Beaver -- Belkofski -- Bethel -- Bill Moore's Slough -- Birch Creek -- Brevig Mission -- Buckland -- Cantwell -- Chalkyitsik -- Chanega -- Cheesh-Na -- Chefornak -- Chenega, Chenega Bay -- Chevak -- Chickaloon -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Chignik -- Chignik Lagoon -- Chignik Lake -- Chilkat -- Chilkoot -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Chinik -- Chistochina -- Chitina -- Chuathbaluk -- Chuloonawick -- Circle -- Clark's Point -- Copper Center -- Cordova -- Council -- Craig -- Crooked Creek -- Curyung -- Deering -- Dillingham -- Diomede -- Dot Lake -- Douglas -- Dutch Harbor -- Eagle -- Eek -- Egegik -- Eklutna -- Ekuk -- Ekwok -- Elim -- Emmonak -- English Bay -- Evansville -- Eyak -- False Pass -- Fort Yukon -- Gakona -- Galena -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Gambell -- Georgetown -- Golovin -- Goodnews Bay -- Grayling -- Gulkana -- Haines -- Hamilton -- Healy Lake -- Holikachuk -- Holy Cross -- Hoonah -- Hooper Bay -- Hughes -- Huslia -- Hydaburg -- Igiugig -- Iliamna -- Inalik -- Iqurmuit -- Ivanoff Bay -- Juneau -- Kaguyak -- Kake -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Kaktovik -- Kalskag -- Kaltag -- Kanatak -- Karluk -- Kasaan -- Kasigluk -- Kenai, Kenaitze -- Ketchikan -- Kiana -- King Cove -- King Island -- King Salmon -- Kipnuk -- Kivalina -- Klawock -- Klukwan -- Kluti-Kaah -- Knik -- Kobuk -- Kodiak -- Kokhanok -- Koliganek -- Kongiganak -- Kotlik -- Kotzebue -- Koyuk -- Koyukuk -- Kwethluk -- Kwigillingok -- Kwinhagak -- Larsen Bay -- Lesnoi -- Levelock -- Lime Village -- Louden Village -- Lower Kalskag -- Manley Hot Springs -- Manokotak -- Marshall -- Mary's Igloo -- McGrath -- Mekoryuk -- Mentasta. Metlakatla -- Minto -- Mountain Village -- Naknek -- Nanwalek -- Napaimute -- Napakiak -- Napaskiak -- Nelson Lagoon -- Nenana -- New Allakaket -- New Koliganek -- New Stuyahok -- Newhalen -- Newtok -- Nightmute -- Nikolai -- Nikolski -- Ninilchik -- Noatak -- Nome -- Nondalton -- Nooiksut -- Noorvik -- Northway Village -- Nuiqsut -- Nulato -- Nunakauyarmiut -- Nunam Iqua -- Nunapitchuk -- Ohgsenakale -- Ohogamiut -- Old Harbor -- Orutsararmuit -- Oscarville -- Ouzinkie -- Paimiut -- Pauloff Harbor -- Pedro Bay -- Perryville -- Petersburg -- Pilot Point -- Pilot Station -- Pitka's Point -- Platinum -- Point Hope -- Point Lay -- Port Graham -- Port Heiden -- Port Lions -- Portage Creek -- Pribilof Islands -- Qagan Tayagungin -- Qawalangin -- Quinhagak -- Rampart -- Red Devil -- Ruby -- Russian Mission -- Saint George -- Saint Mary's -- Saint Michael -- Saint Paul -- Salamatoff -- Sand Point -- Savoonga -- Saxman -- Scammon Bay -- Selawik -- Seldovia Village -- Shageluk -- Shaktoolik -- Sheldon's Point -- Shishmaref -- Shoonaq' -- Shungnak -- Sitka -- Skagway -- Sleetmute -- Solomon -- South Naknek -- Stebbins -- Stevens Village -- Stony River -- Takotna -- Tanacross -- Tanana -- Tatitlek -- Tazlina -- Telida -- Teller -- Tetlin -- Togiak -- Toksook Bay -- Tuluksak -- Tuntutuliak -- Tununak -- Twin Hills -- Tyonek -- Ugashik -- Umkumiute -- Unalakleet -- Unalaska -- Unga -- Upper Kalskag -- Venetie -- Wainwright -- Wales -- White Mountain -- Woody Island -- Wrangell -- Yakutat -- Arizona : Ak-Chin Reservation -- Camp Verde Yavapai-Apache Reservation -- Cocopah Indian Reservation -- Colorado River Indian Tribes Reservation -- Fort Apache Indian Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation -- Fort Mojave Reservation -- Fort Yuma-Quechan Tribe Reservation -- Gila River Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Havasupai Reservation -- Hopi Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Hualapai Indian Reservation -- Kaibab Paiute Indian Reservation. Navajo Nation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Pascua Yaqui Reservation -- Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community -- San Carlos Apache Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- San Juan Southern Paiute Council -- Tohono O'odham Reservation -- Tonto Apache Reservation -- Yavapai-Prescott Reservation -- Zuni Pueblo (see NM) -- California : Agua Caliente Indian Reservation -- Alturas Rancheria -- Augustine Reservation -- Barona Band of Mission Indians Reservation -- Benton Paiute Reservation -- Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians -- Big Bend Rancheria -- Big Lagoon Rancheria -- Big Pine Reservation -- Big Sandy Rancheria Band of Western Mono Indians -- Big Valley Rancheria -- Bishop Reservation -- Blue Lake Rancheria -- Bridgeport Reservation -- Buena Vista Rancheria -- Cabazon Reservation -- Cahuilla Reservation -- California Valley Miwok Tribe -- Campo Reservation -- Capitan Grande Reservation -- Cedarville Rancheria -- Chemehuevi Reservation -- Chicken Ranch Rancheria -- Chico Rancheria -- Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians -- Cold Springs Rancheria -- Colorado River Tribe (see AZ) -- Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community -- Cortina Indian Rancheria -- Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Cuyapaipe Reservation (see Ewiiaapaayp, CA) -- Dry Creek Rancheria -- Elem Indian Colony -- Elk Valley Rancheria -- Enterprise Rancheria -- Ewiiaapaayp Indian Reservation -- Fort Bidwell Reservation -- Fort Independence Paiute Reservation -- Fort Mojave Reservation -- Fort Yuma (see AZ) -- Graton Rancheria -- Greenville Rancheria -- Grindstone Indian Rancheria -- Guidiville Rancheria -- Hoopa Valley Reservation -- Hopland Reservation -- Inaja-Cosmit Reservation -- Ione Band of Miwok Indians -- Jackson Rancheria -- Jamul Indian Village -- Karuk -- La Jolla Reservation -- La Posta Reservation -- Laytonville Rancheria -- Likely Rancheria. Lone Pine Reservation -- Lookout Rancheria -- Los Coyotes Reservation -- Lower Lake Rancheria -- Manchester Point Arena Rancheria -- Manzanita Reservation -- Mesa Grande Reservation -- Middletown Rancheria -- Montgomery Creek Rancheria -- Mooretown Rancheria -- Morongo Reservation -- North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians -- Pala Reservation -- Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians Rancheria -- Pauma and Yuima Reservation -- Pechanga Reservation -- Picayune Rancheria -- Pinoleville Rancheria -- Pit River Tribes -- Potter Valley Rancheria -- Quartz Valley Indian Community -- Ramona Reservation -- Redding Rancheria -- Redwood Valley Rancheria -- Resighini Rancheria -- Rincon Reservation -- Roaring Creek Rancheria -- Robinson Rancheria -- Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria -- Round Valley Indian Reservation -- Rumsey Indian Rancheria -- San Manuel Reservation -- San Pasqual Reservation -- Santa Rosa Rancheria -- Santa Rosa Reservation -- Santa Ynez Reservation -- Santa Ysabel Reservation -- Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria -- Sheep Ranch Rancheria (see California Valley Miwok Tribe) -- Sherwood Valley Rancheria -- Shingle Springs Rancheria -- Smith River Rancheria -- Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians -- Sulpher Bank (see Elem Indian Reservation) -- Susanville Indian Rancheria -- Sycuan Rancheria -- Table Bluff Reservation -- Table Mountain Rancheria -- Timbisha Shoshone Reservation -- Torres Martinez Reservation -- Trinidad Rancheria -- Tule River Reservation -- Tuolumne Rancheria -- Twenty-Nine Palms Reservation -- United Auburn Indian Community -- Upper Lake Rancheria -- Viejas Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Washoe Reservation (see NV) -- X-L Ranch Reservation -- Yurok Reservation -- Colorado : Southern Ute Reservation -- Ute Mountain Ute Reservation -- Connecticut : Mashantucket Pequot Reservation -- Mohegan Indian Reservation -- Florida : Big Cypress Reservation -- Brighton Reservation -- Fort Pierce Reservation -- Hollywood Reservation -- Immokalee Reservation. Miccosukee Reservation -- Poarch Creek Reservation (see Poarch Creek Reservation, AL) -- Tampa Reservation -- Idaho : Coeur d'Alene Reservation -- Duck Valley Reservation (see Duck Valley, NV) -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Fort Hall Reservation -- Kootenai Reservation -- Nez Perce Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Iowa : Sac & Fox Reservation -- Kansas : Iowa Reservation -- Kickapoo Reservation -- Prairie Band Potawatomi Reservation -- Sac and Fox Reservation -- Lousiana : Chitimacha Reservation -- Coushatta Reservation -- Jena Band of Choctaw Reservation -- Tunica-Biloxi Reservation -- Maine : Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine Introduction -- Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians -- Houlton Maliseet Reservation -- Indian Township Reservation -- Penobscot Reservation -- Pleasant Point Reservation -- Massachusetts : Gay Head Reservation -- Michigan : Bay Mills Chippewa Reservation -- Grand Traverse Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Hannahville Reservation -- Pine Creek -- Isabella Reservation -- Lac Vieux Desert Reservation -- L'anse Reservation (Keweenaw Bay) -- Little River Band of Ottawa Indians -- Little Traverse Bay Bands Reservation -- Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish -- Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians -- Sault Ste. Marie Reservation -- Minnesota : Bois Forte Reservation -- Fond du Lac Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Grand Portage Reservation -- Leech Lake Reservation -- Lower Sioux Reservation -- Mille Lacs Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Prairie Island Community -- Red Lake Band Reservation -- Shakopee Reservation (Prior Lake) -- Upper Sioux Reservation -- White Earth Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Mississippi : Choctaw Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Montana : Blackfeet Reservation -- Crow Reservation -- Flathead Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003. Fort Belknap Reservation -- Fort Peck Reservation -- Northern Cheyenne Reservation -- Rocky Boy's Reservation -- Nebraska : Iowa Reservation (see Iowa Reservation, KS) Omaha Reservation -- Pine Ridge Reservation (see Pine Ridge, SD) -- Ponca Tribe of Nebraska -- Sac and Fox Reservation (see Sac and Fox, KS) -- Santee Sioux Nation -- Winnebago Nebraska Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Nevada : Battle Mountain Reservation -- Carson Colony -- Dresslerville Colony -- Duck Valley Reservation -- Duckwater Reservation -- Elko Colony -- Ely Shoshone Reservation -- Fallon Colony and Reservation -- Fort McDermitt Reservation -- Goshute Pauite Tribe of Utah and Nevada (see Goshute, UT) -- Las Vegas Colony and Reservation -- Lovelock Colony -- Moapa River Reservation -- Pyramid Lake Reservation -- Reno-Sparks Colony -- South Fork Reservation -- Stewart Indian Colony -- Summit Lake Reservation -- Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone -- Walker River Reservation -- Washoe Reservation -- Wells Band Colony -- Winnemucca Colony -- Woodfords Colony -- Yerington Colony and Reservation -- Yomba Colony -- New Mexico : Acoma Pueblo -- Alamo Reservation -- Cañoncito Reservation (see To'Hajiilee Reservation) -- Cochiti Pueblo -- Isleta Pueblo -- Jemez Pueblo -- Jicarilla Apache Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Laguna Pueblo -- Mescalero Apache Reservation -- Nambé Pueblo -- Navajo Reservation (see Navajo, AZ) -- Picuris Pueblo -- Pojoaque Pueblo -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Ramah Pueblo -- San Felipe Pueblo -- San Ildefonso Pueblo -- San Juan Pueblo -- Sandia Pueblo -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Santa Ana Pueblo -- Santa Clara Pueblo -- Santo Domingo Pueblo -- Taos Pueblo -- Tesuque Pueblo -- To'Hajiilee Reservation (formerly Cañoncito Navajo) -- Ute Mountain Reservation (see Ute Mountain, CO) -- Zia Pueblo -- Zuni Pueblo -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- New York : Seneca Nation Introduction -- Allegany Reservation -- Cattaraugus Reservation -- Cayuga Nation. Oil Springs Reservation -- Oneida Reservation -- Onondaga Reservation -- St. Regis Mohawk Reservation -- Tonawanda Reservation -- Tuscarora Nation -- North Carolina : Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- North Dakota : Fort Berthold Indian Reservation -- Lake Traverse Reservation (see Lake Traverse, SD) -- Spirit Lake (formerly Devil's Lake Sioux Reservation) -- Standing Rock Reservation (see Standing Rock, SD) -- Turtle Mountain Reservation and Trenton Indian Service Area -- Oklahoma : Absentee-Shawnee Tribe -- Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town -- Apache Tribe of Oklahoma -- Caddo Tribe -- Cherokee Nation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Cheyenne-Arapaho Reservation -- Chickasaw Nation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma -- Citizen Band Potawatomi -- Comanche Tribe of Oklahoma -- Creek (Muskogee) Nation -- Delaware Reservation -- Eastern Shawnee Reservation -- Fort Sill Apache Tribe -- Iowa Reservation -- Kaw Tribe of Oklahoma -- Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma -- Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma -- Miami Tribe of Oklahoma -- Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma -- Osage Reservation -- Otoe-Missouri Reservation -- Ottawa Tribe -- Pawnee Tribe -- Peoria Tribe of Oklahoma -- Ponca Reservation -- Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma -- Sac and Fox Reservation -- Seminole Tribe of Oklahoma -- Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma -- Thlopthlocco Tribal Town -- Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma -- United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee -- Western Delaware -- Wichita Tribe -- Wyandotte Reservation -- Oregon : Burns Paiute Reservation -- Celilo Village -- Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians -- Coquille Indian Tribal Community -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Cow Creek -- Fort McDermitt (see Fort McDermitt, NV) -- Grand Ronde Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Klamath Reservation -- Siletz Reservation -- Umatilla Reservation -- Warm Springs Reservation -- Rhode Island : Narrangansett Reservation. South Carolina : Catawba Reservation -- South Dakota : Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Crow Creek Sioux Reservation -- Flandreau Santee Sioux Reservation -- Lake Traverse Reservation -- Lower Brule Reservation -- Pine Ridge Reservation -- Rosebud Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Standing Rock Reservation -- Yankton Reservation -- Texas : Alabama-Coushatta Reservation -- Kickapoo Reservation -- Tigua (see Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, TX) -- Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (formerly Tigua) -- Utah : Goshute Reservation -- Navajo Reservation (see Navajo, AZ) -- Paiute Reservation (Shivwits, Cedar City, and Kanosh Reservations) -- Skull Valley Reservation -- Uintah & Ouray Reservation -- Ute Mountain (see Ute Mountain, CO) -- Washakie Indian Reservation (Northwestern Band of Shoshoni) -- Washington : Chehalis Reservation -- Colville Reservation -- Cowlitz -- Hoh Reservation -- Jamestown Reservation -- Kalispel Reservation -- Lower Elwha Reservation -- Lummi Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Makah Reservation -- Muckleshoot Indian Reservation -- Nisqually Reservation -- Nooksack Reservation -- Port Gamble Reservation -- Port Madison Reservation -- Puyallup Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Quileute Reservation -- Quinault Reservation -- Samish Indian Tribe -- Sauk-Suiattle Reservation -- Shoalwater Bay Reservation -- Skokomish Reservation -- Snoqualmie Tribe -- Spokane Reservation -- Squaxin Island Reservation -- Stillaguamish Reservation -- Swinomish Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Tulalip Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Upper Skagit Reservation -- Yakama Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Wisconsin : Bad River Reservation -- Forest County Potawatomi Reservation -- Ho-Chunk Reservation -- Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Lac du Flambeau Reservation -- Menominee Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Mole Lake Reservation -- Oneida Reservation. Red Cliff Reservation -- St. Croix Chippewa Reservation -- Stockbridge-Munsee Reservation -- Wyoming : Wind River Reservation. |
Place Published |
Albuquerque, N.M. |
Corporate Au Added Ent |
Malcolm Wiener Center for Social Policy. Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development. |
Alternate Title |
Guide to Indian country\ Economic profiles of American Indian reservations |
PUB Date Free Form |
2005 |
BIB Level |
m |
Medium |
unmediated |
Content |
text |
Carrier |
volume |
Cataloging Source |
OCLC/T |
LCCN |
2005012917 |
OCLC Time Stamp |
20220830213024 |
Language |
eng |
Origin |
OCLC |
Type |
CAT |
OCLC Rec Leader |
20055cam 22008654a 45010 |