Full Record Display for the EPA National Library Catalog

RECORD NUMBER: 2 OF 2

Main Title Tiller's guide to Indian country : economic profiles of American Indian reservations /
Author Tiller, Veronica E. Velarde.
Publisher BowArrow Pub. Co.,
Year Published 2005
OCLC Number 60311877
ISBN 9781885931047; 1885931042
Subjects Indian reservations--Economic aspects--United States--Directories ; Indians of North America--Economic conditions--Directories ; Indian business enterprises--United States--Directories ; American Indians--Reservations
Additional Subjects Honoring Contributions in the Governance of American Indian Nations (Program)
Holdings
Library Call Number Additional Info Location Last
Modified
Checkout
Status
EJBR CORE E93.T55 2005 Headquarters Library/Washington,DC 09/26/2008
EJCM  INDIAN LAW Law Library/Washington,DC 12/30/2005 STATUS
ELAR REF E93.T55 2005 Region 5 Library/Chicago,IL 09/26/2008
ELBR REF E93.T55 2005 AWBERC Library/Cincinnati,OH 04/21/2009
EMAR  E93.T555 2005 Region 6 Library/Dallas,TX 11/14/2016
ENAR REF E93.T55 2005 Region 7 Library, Kansas City, KS 09/26/2008
EOAR  E93.T55 2005 2 c. Region 8 Technical Library/Denver,CO 04/25/2023
ERAM  E93.T55 2005 TIP TIP Collection Region 9 Library/San Francisco,CA 09/07/2022
ESAR  E93.T55 2005 Region 10 Library/Seattle,WA 10/09/2015
Collation xviii, 1120 pages : illustrations, maps ; 29 cm
Notes "Featuring Honoring Nations from Harvard University's Project on American Indian Economic Development." Includes bibliographical references (pages 1069-1102) and index.
Contents Notes Alabama : Poarch Creek Reservation -- Alaska : Adak -- Afognak -- Agdaagux -- Akhiok -- Akiachak -- Akiak -- Akutan -- Alakanuk -- Alatna -- Aleknagik -- Algaaciq -- Allakaket -- Ambler -- Anaktuvuk Pass -- Anchorage and Fairbanks -- Andreafsky -- Angoon -- Aniak -- Annette Island Reserve -- Anvik -- Arctic Village -- Asa'carsarmiut -- Atka -- Atkasook -- Atmautluak -- Atqasuk -- Barrow -- Beaver -- Belkofski -- Bethel -- Bill Moore's Slough -- Birch Creek -- Brevig Mission -- Buckland -- Cantwell -- Chalkyitsik -- Chanega -- Cheesh-Na -- Chefornak -- Chenega, Chenega Bay -- Chevak -- Chickaloon -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Chignik -- Chignik Lagoon -- Chignik Lake -- Chilkat -- Chilkoot -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Chinik -- Chistochina -- Chitina -- Chuathbaluk -- Chuloonawick -- Circle -- Clark's Point -- Copper Center -- Cordova -- Council -- Craig -- Crooked Creek -- Curyung -- Deering -- Dillingham -- Diomede -- Dot Lake -- Douglas -- Dutch Harbor -- Eagle -- Eek -- Egegik -- Eklutna -- Ekuk -- Ekwok -- Elim -- Emmonak -- English Bay -- Evansville -- Eyak -- False Pass -- Fort Yukon -- Gakona -- Galena -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Gambell -- Georgetown -- Golovin -- Goodnews Bay -- Grayling -- Gulkana -- Haines -- Hamilton -- Healy Lake -- Holikachuk -- Holy Cross -- Hoonah -- Hooper Bay -- Hughes -- Huslia -- Hydaburg -- Igiugig -- Iliamna -- Inalik -- Iqurmuit -- Ivanoff Bay -- Juneau -- Kaguyak -- Kake -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Kaktovik -- Kalskag -- Kaltag -- Kanatak -- Karluk -- Kasaan -- Kasigluk -- Kenai, Kenaitze -- Ketchikan -- Kiana -- King Cove -- King Island -- King Salmon -- Kipnuk -- Kivalina -- Klawock -- Klukwan -- Kluti-Kaah -- Knik -- Kobuk -- Kodiak -- Kokhanok -- Koliganek -- Kongiganak -- Kotlik -- Kotzebue -- Koyuk -- Koyukuk -- Kwethluk -- Kwigillingok -- Kwinhagak -- Larsen Bay -- Lesnoi -- Levelock -- Lime Village -- Louden Village -- Lower Kalskag -- Manley Hot Springs -- Manokotak -- Marshall -- Mary's Igloo -- McGrath -- Mekoryuk -- Mentasta. Metlakatla -- Minto -- Mountain Village -- Naknek -- Nanwalek -- Napaimute -- Napakiak -- Napaskiak -- Nelson Lagoon -- Nenana -- New Allakaket -- New Koliganek -- New Stuyahok -- Newhalen -- Newtok -- Nightmute -- Nikolai -- Nikolski -- Ninilchik -- Noatak -- Nome -- Nondalton -- Nooiksut -- Noorvik -- Northway Village -- Nuiqsut -- Nulato -- Nunakauyarmiut -- Nunam Iqua -- Nunapitchuk -- Ohgsenakale -- Ohogamiut -- Old Harbor -- Orutsararmuit -- Oscarville -- Ouzinkie -- Paimiut -- Pauloff Harbor -- Pedro Bay -- Perryville -- Petersburg -- Pilot Point -- Pilot Station -- Pitka's Point -- Platinum -- Point Hope -- Point Lay -- Port Graham -- Port Heiden -- Port Lions -- Portage Creek -- Pribilof Islands -- Qagan Tayagungin -- Qawalangin -- Quinhagak -- Rampart -- Red Devil -- Ruby -- Russian Mission -- Saint George -- Saint Mary's -- Saint Michael -- Saint Paul -- Salamatoff -- Sand Point -- Savoonga -- Saxman -- Scammon Bay -- Selawik -- Seldovia Village -- Shageluk -- Shaktoolik -- Sheldon's Point -- Shishmaref -- Shoonaq' -- Shungnak -- Sitka -- Skagway -- Sleetmute -- Solomon -- South Naknek -- Stebbins -- Stevens Village -- Stony River -- Takotna -- Tanacross -- Tanana -- Tatitlek -- Tazlina -- Telida -- Teller -- Tetlin -- Togiak -- Toksook Bay -- Tuluksak -- Tuntutuliak -- Tununak -- Twin Hills -- Tyonek -- Ugashik -- Umkumiute -- Unalakleet -- Unalaska -- Unga -- Upper Kalskag -- Venetie -- Wainwright -- Wales -- White Mountain -- Woody Island -- Wrangell -- Yakutat -- Arizona : Ak-Chin Reservation -- Camp Verde Yavapai-Apache Reservation -- Cocopah Indian Reservation -- Colorado River Indian Tribes Reservation -- Fort Apache Indian Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation -- Fort Mojave Reservation -- Fort Yuma-Quechan Tribe Reservation -- Gila River Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Havasupai Reservation -- Hopi Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Hualapai Indian Reservation -- Kaibab Paiute Indian Reservation. Navajo Nation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Pascua Yaqui Reservation -- Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community -- San Carlos Apache Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- San Juan Southern Paiute Council -- Tohono O'odham Reservation -- Tonto Apache Reservation -- Yavapai-Prescott Reservation -- Zuni Pueblo (see NM) -- California : Agua Caliente Indian Reservation -- Alturas Rancheria -- Augustine Reservation -- Barona Band of Mission Indians Reservation -- Benton Paiute Reservation -- Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians -- Big Bend Rancheria -- Big Lagoon Rancheria -- Big Pine Reservation -- Big Sandy Rancheria Band of Western Mono Indians -- Big Valley Rancheria -- Bishop Reservation -- Blue Lake Rancheria -- Bridgeport Reservation -- Buena Vista Rancheria -- Cabazon Reservation -- Cahuilla Reservation -- California Valley Miwok Tribe -- Campo Reservation -- Capitan Grande Reservation -- Cedarville Rancheria -- Chemehuevi Reservation -- Chicken Ranch Rancheria -- Chico Rancheria -- Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians -- Cold Springs Rancheria -- Colorado River Tribe (see AZ) -- Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community -- Cortina Indian Rancheria -- Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Cuyapaipe Reservation (see Ewiiaapaayp, CA) -- Dry Creek Rancheria -- Elem Indian Colony -- Elk Valley Rancheria -- Enterprise Rancheria -- Ewiiaapaayp Indian Reservation -- Fort Bidwell Reservation -- Fort Independence Paiute Reservation -- Fort Mojave Reservation -- Fort Yuma (see AZ) -- Graton Rancheria -- Greenville Rancheria -- Grindstone Indian Rancheria -- Guidiville Rancheria -- Hoopa Valley Reservation -- Hopland Reservation -- Inaja-Cosmit Reservation -- Ione Band of Miwok Indians -- Jackson Rancheria -- Jamul Indian Village -- Karuk -- La Jolla Reservation -- La Posta Reservation -- Laytonville Rancheria -- Likely Rancheria. Lone Pine Reservation -- Lookout Rancheria -- Los Coyotes Reservation -- Lower Lake Rancheria -- Manchester Point Arena Rancheria -- Manzanita Reservation -- Mesa Grande Reservation -- Middletown Rancheria -- Montgomery Creek Rancheria -- Mooretown Rancheria -- Morongo Reservation -- North Fork Rancheria of Mono Indians -- Pala Reservation -- Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians Rancheria -- Pauma and Yuima Reservation -- Pechanga Reservation -- Picayune Rancheria -- Pinoleville Rancheria -- Pit River Tribes -- Potter Valley Rancheria -- Quartz Valley Indian Community -- Ramona Reservation -- Redding Rancheria -- Redwood Valley Rancheria -- Resighini Rancheria -- Rincon Reservation -- Roaring Creek Rancheria -- Robinson Rancheria -- Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria -- Round Valley Indian Reservation -- Rumsey Indian Rancheria -- San Manuel Reservation -- San Pasqual Reservation -- Santa Rosa Rancheria -- Santa Rosa Reservation -- Santa Ynez Reservation -- Santa Ysabel Reservation -- Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria -- Sheep Ranch Rancheria (see California Valley Miwok Tribe) -- Sherwood Valley Rancheria -- Shingle Springs Rancheria -- Smith River Rancheria -- Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians -- Sulpher Bank (see Elem Indian Reservation) -- Susanville Indian Rancheria -- Sycuan Rancheria -- Table Bluff Reservation -- Table Mountain Rancheria -- Timbisha Shoshone Reservation -- Torres Martinez Reservation -- Trinidad Rancheria -- Tule River Reservation -- Tuolumne Rancheria -- Twenty-Nine Palms Reservation -- United Auburn Indian Community -- Upper Lake Rancheria -- Viejas Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Washoe Reservation (see NV) -- X-L Ranch Reservation -- Yurok Reservation -- Colorado : Southern Ute Reservation -- Ute Mountain Ute Reservation -- Connecticut : Mashantucket Pequot Reservation -- Mohegan Indian Reservation -- Florida : Big Cypress Reservation -- Brighton Reservation -- Fort Pierce Reservation -- Hollywood Reservation -- Immokalee Reservation. Miccosukee Reservation -- Poarch Creek Reservation (see Poarch Creek Reservation, AL) -- Tampa Reservation -- Idaho : Coeur d'Alene Reservation -- Duck Valley Reservation (see Duck Valley, NV) -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Fort Hall Reservation -- Kootenai Reservation -- Nez Perce Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Iowa : Sac & Fox Reservation -- Kansas : Iowa Reservation -- Kickapoo Reservation -- Prairie Band Potawatomi Reservation -- Sac and Fox Reservation -- Lousiana : Chitimacha Reservation -- Coushatta Reservation -- Jena Band of Choctaw Reservation -- Tunica-Biloxi Reservation -- Maine : Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine Introduction -- Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians -- Houlton Maliseet Reservation -- Indian Township Reservation -- Penobscot Reservation -- Pleasant Point Reservation -- Massachusetts : Gay Head Reservation -- Michigan : Bay Mills Chippewa Reservation -- Grand Traverse Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Hannahville Reservation -- Pine Creek -- Isabella Reservation -- Lac Vieux Desert Reservation -- L'anse Reservation (Keweenaw Bay) -- Little River Band of Ottawa Indians -- Little Traverse Bay Bands Reservation -- Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish -- Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians -- Sault Ste. Marie Reservation -- Minnesota : Bois Forte Reservation -- Fond du Lac Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Grand Portage Reservation -- Leech Lake Reservation -- Lower Sioux Reservation -- Mille Lacs Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Prairie Island Community -- Red Lake Band Reservation -- Shakopee Reservation (Prior Lake) -- Upper Sioux Reservation -- White Earth Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Mississippi : Choctaw Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Montana : Blackfeet Reservation -- Crow Reservation -- Flathead Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003. Fort Belknap Reservation -- Fort Peck Reservation -- Northern Cheyenne Reservation -- Rocky Boy's Reservation -- Nebraska : Iowa Reservation (see Iowa Reservation, KS) Omaha Reservation -- Pine Ridge Reservation (see Pine Ridge, SD) -- Ponca Tribe of Nebraska -- Sac and Fox Reservation (see Sac and Fox, KS) -- Santee Sioux Nation -- Winnebago Nebraska Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Nevada : Battle Mountain Reservation -- Carson Colony -- Dresslerville Colony -- Duck Valley Reservation -- Duckwater Reservation -- Elko Colony -- Ely Shoshone Reservation -- Fallon Colony and Reservation -- Fort McDermitt Reservation -- Goshute Pauite Tribe of Utah and Nevada (see Goshute, UT) -- Las Vegas Colony and Reservation -- Lovelock Colony -- Moapa River Reservation -- Pyramid Lake Reservation -- Reno-Sparks Colony -- South Fork Reservation -- Stewart Indian Colony -- Summit Lake Reservation -- Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone -- Walker River Reservation -- Washoe Reservation -- Wells Band Colony -- Winnemucca Colony -- Woodfords Colony -- Yerington Colony and Reservation -- Yomba Colony -- New Mexico : Acoma Pueblo -- Alamo Reservation -- Cañoncito Reservation (see To'Hajiilee Reservation) -- Cochiti Pueblo -- Isleta Pueblo -- Jemez Pueblo -- Jicarilla Apache Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Laguna Pueblo -- Mescalero Apache Reservation -- Nambé Pueblo -- Navajo Reservation (see Navajo, AZ) -- Picuris Pueblo -- Pojoaque Pueblo -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Ramah Pueblo -- San Felipe Pueblo -- San Ildefonso Pueblo -- San Juan Pueblo -- Sandia Pueblo -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Santa Ana Pueblo -- Santa Clara Pueblo -- Santo Domingo Pueblo -- Taos Pueblo -- Tesuque Pueblo -- To'Hajiilee Reservation (formerly Cañoncito Navajo) -- Ute Mountain Reservation (see Ute Mountain, CO) -- Zia Pueblo -- Zuni Pueblo -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- New York : Seneca Nation Introduction -- Allegany Reservation -- Cattaraugus Reservation -- Cayuga Nation. Oil Springs Reservation -- Oneida Reservation -- Onondaga Reservation -- St. Regis Mohawk Reservation -- Tonawanda Reservation -- Tuscarora Nation -- North Carolina : Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- North Dakota : Fort Berthold Indian Reservation -- Lake Traverse Reservation (see Lake Traverse, SD) -- Spirit Lake (formerly Devil's Lake Sioux Reservation) -- Standing Rock Reservation (see Standing Rock, SD) -- Turtle Mountain Reservation and Trenton Indian Service Area -- Oklahoma : Absentee-Shawnee Tribe -- Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town -- Apache Tribe of Oklahoma -- Caddo Tribe -- Cherokee Nation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Cheyenne-Arapaho Reservation -- Chickasaw Nation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma -- Citizen Band Potawatomi -- Comanche Tribe of Oklahoma -- Creek (Muskogee) Nation -- Delaware Reservation -- Eastern Shawnee Reservation -- Fort Sill Apache Tribe -- Iowa Reservation -- Kaw Tribe of Oklahoma -- Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma -- Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma -- Miami Tribe of Oklahoma -- Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma -- Osage Reservation -- Otoe-Missouri Reservation -- Ottawa Tribe -- Pawnee Tribe -- Peoria Tribe of Oklahoma -- Ponca Reservation -- Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma -- Sac and Fox Reservation -- Seminole Tribe of Oklahoma -- Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma -- Thlopthlocco Tribal Town -- Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma -- United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee -- Western Delaware -- Wichita Tribe -- Wyandotte Reservation -- Oregon : Burns Paiute Reservation -- Celilo Village -- Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians -- Coquille Indian Tribal Community -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Cow Creek -- Fort McDermitt (see Fort McDermitt, NV) -- Grand Ronde Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Klamath Reservation -- Siletz Reservation -- Umatilla Reservation -- Warm Springs Reservation -- Rhode Island : Narrangansett Reservation. South Carolina : Catawba Reservation -- South Dakota : Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Crow Creek Sioux Reservation -- Flandreau Santee Sioux Reservation -- Lake Traverse Reservation -- Lower Brule Reservation -- Pine Ridge Reservation -- Rosebud Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Standing Rock Reservation -- Yankton Reservation -- Texas : Alabama-Coushatta Reservation -- Kickapoo Reservation -- Tigua (see Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, TX) -- Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (formerly Tigua) -- Utah : Goshute Reservation -- Navajo Reservation (see Navajo, AZ) -- Paiute Reservation (Shivwits, Cedar City, and Kanosh Reservations) -- Skull Valley Reservation -- Uintah & Ouray Reservation -- Ute Mountain (see Ute Mountain, CO) -- Washakie Indian Reservation (Northwestern Band of Shoshoni) -- Washington : Chehalis Reservation -- Colville Reservation -- Cowlitz -- Hoh Reservation -- Jamestown Reservation -- Kalispel Reservation -- Lower Elwha Reservation -- Lummi Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Makah Reservation -- Muckleshoot Indian Reservation -- Nisqually Reservation -- Nooksack Reservation -- Port Gamble Reservation -- Port Madison Reservation -- Puyallup Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 1999 -- Quileute Reservation -- Quinault Reservation -- Samish Indian Tribe -- Sauk-Suiattle Reservation -- Shoalwater Bay Reservation -- Skokomish Reservation -- Snoqualmie Tribe -- Spokane Reservation -- Squaxin Island Reservation -- Stillaguamish Reservation -- Swinomish Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2000 -- Tulalip Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Upper Skagit Reservation -- Yakama Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2002 -- Wisconsin : Bad River Reservation -- Forest County Potawatomi Reservation -- Ho-Chunk Reservation -- Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Lac du Flambeau Reservation -- Menominee Reservation -- Honoring Nations Honoree 2003 -- Mole Lake Reservation -- Oneida Reservation. Red Cliff Reservation -- St. Croix Chippewa Reservation -- Stockbridge-Munsee Reservation -- Wyoming : Wind River Reservation.
Place Published Albuquerque, N.M.
Corporate Au Added Ent Malcolm Wiener Center for Social Policy. Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development.
Alternate Title Guide to Indian country\ Economic profiles of American Indian reservations
PUB Date Free Form 2005
BIB Level m
Medium unmediated
Content text
Carrier volume
Cataloging Source OCLC/T
LCCN 2005012917
OCLC Time Stamp 20220830213024
Language eng
Origin OCLC
Type CAT
OCLC Rec Leader 20055cam 22008654a 45010