Jump to main content.


Printable PDF (1-2pp, 25k)

EPA Brownfields Program

EPA's Brownfields Program empowers states, communities, and other stakeholders to work together to prevent, assess, safely clean up, and sustainably reuse brownfields. A brownfield site is real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant. On January 11, 2002, President George W. Bush signed into law the Small Business Liability Relief and Brownfields Revitalization Act. Under the Brownfields Law, EPA provides financial assistance to eligible applicants through four competitive grant programs: assessment grants, revolving loan fund grants, cleanup grants, and job training grants. Additionally, funding support is provided to state and tribal response programs through a separate mechanism.

Cleanup Grant

$200,000 for hazardous substances

EPA has selected the City of Indianapolis for a brownfields cleanup grant. Hazardous substances grant funds will be used to clean up the former Dry Cleaners site located at 2460 North Delaware Street. Soil and groundwater at this vacant lot are contaminated with tetrachloroethene and trichloroethene. Grant funds also will be used to conduct health monitoring and support community involvement activities.

Community Description

The City of Indianapolis was selected to receive a brownfields cleanup grant. Located in central Indiana, Indianapolis (population 791,926) is the 12th largest city in the United States and a federally designated Enterprise Community. One of the city's major challenges is urban sprawl. Since the late 1940s, suburban development has contributed to disinvestment in the central core of Indianapolis. Today, there are 135 brownfields in the city's inner core. The site to be addressed by this grant is located in the Fall Creek Place Neighborhood redevelopment area. Nearly 77 percent of area residents are African-American, and the area's unemployment rate is 15.3 percent. Historic dry cleaning operations at the site have resulted in a contaminated groundwater plume that appears to be migrating beneath neighboring homes. Cleanup of this site will facilitate completion of the initial phase of the Fall Creek Place Neighborhood redevelopment project, which includes construction of 340 new homes.

Contacts

For further information, including specific grant contacts, additional grant information, brownfields news and events, and publications and links, visit the EPA Brownfields Web site (http://www.epa.gov/brownfields).

EPA Region 5 Brownfields Team
(312) 886-7576
EPA Region 5 Brownfields Web site (http://www.epa.gov/R5Brownfields)

Grant Recipient: City of Indianapolis, IN
(317) 327-5845

The information presented in this fact sheet comes from the grant proposal; EPA cannot attest to the accuracy of this information. The cooperative agreement for the grant has not yet been negotiated. Therefore, activities described in this fact sheet are subject to change.


 
EPA 560-F-07-222
August 2007
United States
Environmental
Protection Agency
Washington, D.C. 20460
Solid Waste
and Emergency
Response (5105T)

Quick Reference Fact Sheet

Using This Site | About PDF | Site Archive
Please email comments on this website to:Brownfields-Web-Comments@epamail.epa.gov


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.