EPA - NPDES Contacts
Skip common site navigation and headers
United States Environmental Protection Agency
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
Begin Hierarchical Links EPA Home > OW Home > OWM Home > NPDES Home > Contacts End Hierarchical Links
Who Are You?
- Agriculture
- Industrial and Commercial Facilities
- Interested Citizens
- Municipalities and Wastewater Treatment Plants
- States and Tribes
 
NPDES Information
- eNOI
- NPDES Permit Program Basics
- Where You Live
 
Program Areas
- Animal Feeding Operations
- Aquaculture
- Combined Sewer Overflows
- Pesticide Applications
- Pretreatment
- Sanitary Sewer Overflows and Peak Flows
- Stormwater
- Vessel Discharges
 

 

NPDES Topics Alphabetical Index Glossary About NPDES

NPDES STATE Contacts


ALABAMA CONTACTS:

Glenda Dean (gld@adem.state.al.us)
Water Division Chief
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7823  

L. Cliff Evans (lce@adem.state.al.us)
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7816  
Fax: (334) 279-3051

James Grassiano (jgrassiano@adem.state.al.us)
Chief, Municipal Section
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7801  
Fax: (334) 279-3051
Expertise: Municipal

Richard Hulcher (rfh@adem.state.al.us)
Chief, Mining and Nonpoint Source Section
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 394-4311  
Fax: (334) 394-4326
Expertise: Mining and Construction

Samantha P. Sims (ssims@adem.state.al.us)
Alabama Department of Environmental Management / Water Division / Industrial Section
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 394-4364  
Fax: (334) 279-3051

Lee Warren (dlw@adem.state.al.us)
Industrial General Permit Section Chief
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7845  

[Back to Top]


ALASKA CONTACTS:

William Ashton (william.ashton@alaska.gov)
Stormwater/Wetlands
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK  99501-2617
Phone: (907) 269-6283  
Fax: (907) 334-2415

Dan Easton (dan_easton@dec.state.ak.us)
Director
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation / Division of Water
410 Willoughby Ave
Suite 303
Juneau, AK  99801-1795
Phone: (907) 465-5175  

Renee Evans (renee.evans@alaska.gov)
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK  99501-2617
Phone: (907) 269-7568  

Dirk Helder (helder.dirk@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority in Alaska)
Idaho Operations Office
1435 N. Orchard St.
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 378-5749  

Mike Lidgard (lidgard.michael@epa.gov)
Manager
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority for Alaska)
1200 6th Ave, Suite 900
Seattle, WA  98101-1128
Phone: (206) 553-1755  
Fax: (206) 553-0165

Sharon Morgan (sharon.morgan@alaska.gov)
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation / Wastewater Discharge Authorization Programs (for local information)
555 Cordova St.
Anchorage, AK  99501
Phone: (907) 465-5530  

Nancy Sonafrank (nancy_sonafrank@envircon.state.ak.us)
Northern Solid Waste Program Coordinator
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
610 University Ave
Fairbanks, AK  99709-3643
Phone: (907) 451-2135  
Fax: (907) 451-2187

Sharmon Stambaugh (sharmon.stambaugh@alaska.gov)
Program Manager, Division of Water
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK  99501-2617
Phone: (907) 269-7565  
Fax: (907) 269-7568

Tim Wingerter (tim_wingerter@dec.state.ak.us)
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation / Division of Water
610 University Ave
Fairbanks, AK  99709-3643
Phone: (907) 451-2136  
Fax: (907) 451-2187

[Back to Top]


ARIZONA CONTACTS:

Cynthia Campbell (csc@azdeq.gov)
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-2209  
Expertise: CWA Enforcement

Daniel Czecholinski (dc5@azdeq.gov)
CHMM Manager & Biosolids Coordinator
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Compliance Assurance Unit
1110 West Washington St.
Mail Code: 5415B-1
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4612  
Fax: (602) 771-4505

Marnie Greenbie (mxg@azdeq.gov )
Manager
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / AZPDES Individual Permits
1110 West Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4689  

Christopher Henninger (henninger.christopher@azdeq.gov)
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Stormwater General Permits
1110 West Washington St.
Mail Code: 5415A-1
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4508  
Fax: (602) 771-4528

Yvonne Hershberger (ysm@azdeq.gov)
State CAFO/AFO Program Coordinator
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4723  

Dennis Turner (turner.dennis@azdeq.gov)
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Permit Program / Stormwater Permits, Industrial Permits
1110 West Washington St.
5th Floor (5415B-3)
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4501  
Fax: (602) 771-4674

[Back to Top]


ARKANSAS CONTACTS:

Dennis Benson (benson@deq.state.ar.us)
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0640  
Fax: (501) 682-0880

Steven Drown (drown@adeq.state.ar.us)
Chief
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality / Water Division
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0655  
Fax: (501) 682-0880

Allen Gilliam (gilliam@adeq.state.ar.us)
State Pretreatment Coordinator
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0625  
Fax: (501) 682-0910

Jamal Solaimanian (jamal@adeq.state.ar.us)
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0648  
Fax: (501) 682-0880

[Back to Top]


CALIFORNIA CONTACTS:

Regional Water Board 7: John Carmona (john.carmona@waterboards.ca.gov)
Colorado River Regional Water Quality Control Board
73-720 Fred Waring Drive, Suite 100
Palm Desert, CA  92260
Phone: (760) 340-4521  

Regional Water Board 1: Mona Dougherty (mona.dougherty@waterboards.ca.gov)
North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
5550 Skylane Blvd., Suite A
Santa Rosa, CA  95403-1072
Phone: (707) 570-3761  

Greg Gearheart (stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov)
Stormwater - Industrial / Construction
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 341-5892  
Fax: (916) 341-5543

Regional Water Board 4: David Hung (david.hung@waterboards.ca.gov)
Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
320 W. Fourth Street, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA  90013
Phone: (213) 576-6616  

Philip Isorena (pisorena@waterboards.ca.gov)
Wastewater
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 341-5544  
Fax: (916) 341-5443

John Menke (jmenke@waterboards.ca.gov)
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 341-5587  

Regional Water Board 5: Diana Messina (diana.messina@waterboards.ca.gov)
Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
11020 Sun Center Drive, #200
Rancho Cordova, CA  95670-6114
Phone: (916) 464-4828  

Regional Water Board 9: Ben Neill (ben.neill@waterboards.ca.gov)
San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board
9174 Sky Park Court, Suite 100
San Diego, CA  92123-4340
Phone: (858) 467-2983  

Russell Norman, P.E. (russell.norman@waterboards.ca.gov)
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 323-5598  
Fax: (916) 341-5463

Walt Shannon (stormwater@waterboards.ca.gov)
Stormwater - Municipal Separate Storm Sewer Systems (MS4s)
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 341-5497  
Fax: (916) 341-5543

Regional Water Board 3: Sheila Soderberg (sheila.soderberg@waterboards.ca.gov)
Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
895 Aerovista Place, Suite 101
San Luis Obispo, CA  93401
Phone: (805) 549-3592  

Regional Water Board 8: Gary Stewart (gary.stewart@waterboards.ca.gov)
Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board
3737 Main Street, Suite 500
Riverside, CA  92501-3348
Phone: (951) 782-4379  

Regional Water Board 2: Lila Tang (lila.tang@waterboards.ca.gov)
San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
1515 Clay Street, Suite 1400
Oakland, CA  94612
Phone: (510) 622-2425  

Regional Water Board 6: Robert Tucker (robert.tucker@waterboards.ca.gov)
Lahontan RWQCB Regional Water Quality Control Board
South Lake Tahoe Office
2501 Lake Tahoe Blvd.
South Lake Tahoe, CA  96150
Phone: (530) 542-5467  

[Back to Top]


COLORADO CONTACTS:

Lisa Knerr (lisa.knerr@state.co.us)
State Pretreatment Coordinator
Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment / WQCD-WQP-B2
4300 Cherry Creek Dr S
Denver, CO  80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-3004  

Rick Koplitz (rick.koplitz@state.co.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Colorado Department of Health
4300 Cherry Creek Dr S
Denver, CO  80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-3618  
Fax: (303) 782-0390

Nathan Moore (nathan.moore@state.co.us)
Program Coordinator
Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment / Water Quality Control Division / Permits Section
4300 Cherry Creek Dr South
Denver, CO  80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-3555  

[Back to Top]


CONNECTICUT CONTACTS:

Kevin Barrett (kevin.barrett@ct.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Management / Engineering and Enforcement
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3697  

Dennis J. Greci (dennis.greci@ct.gov)
Supervising Engineer
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3751  
Fax: (860) 424-4067
Expertise: P.E.

Michael Harder (harder.michael@po.state.ct.us)
CAFO Coordinator
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Management / Permitting and Enforcement Division
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (806) 424-3701  

George V. Hicks, P.E. (george.hicks@ct.gov)
Supervising Sanitary Engineer
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3752  
Fax: (860) 424-4067

Arthur Mauger (art.mauger@po.state.ct.us)
Environmental Engineer
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Water Management Bureau
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3829  

Chris Stone (chris.stone@po.state.ct.us)
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Management / Permitting and Enforcement Division
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3850  

[Back to Top]


DELAWARE CONTACTS:

R. Peder Hansen (peder.hansen@state.de.us)
Manager
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control / Division of Water
89 Kings Hwy
Dover, DE  19901
Phone: (302) 739-9946  

Mary Letzkus (letzkus.mary@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for Federal Facilities)
1650 Arch St.
Mail Code: 3WP41
Philadelphia, PA  19103-2029
Phone: (215) 814-2087  

Joe Mulrooney
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control / Division of Water
89 Kings Hwy
Dover, DE  19901
Phone: (302) 739-5731  

Steve Rohm (srohm@dnrec.state.de.us)
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control
89 Kings Hwy
PO Box 1401
Dover, DE  19903
Phone: (302) 739-5731  
Fax: (302) 739-3491

Robert Underwood (robert.underwood@state.de.us)
Program Manager
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control / Division of Water Resources / Pollution Control Branch
89 Kings Highway
Dover, DE  19901
Phone: (302) 739-9946  
Fax: (302) 739-8369

[Back to Top]


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONTACTS:

Jerusalem Bekele (jerusalem.bekele@dc.gov)
District of Columbia Department of Health / Environmental Health Administration / Water Quality Division
51 N St NE
5th Floor
Washington, DC  20002
Phone: (202) 535-1603  

Paula Estornell (estornell.paula@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
Philadelphia, PA  19103
Phone: (215) 814-5632  
Fax: (215) 814-2301

Robert Koroncai (koroncai.robert@epa.gov)
Chief
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
(3WP10)
Philadelphia, PA  19103
Phone: (215) 814-5730  
Fax: (215) 814-2301

Mary Letzkus (letzkus.mary@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
Mail Code: 3WP41
Philadelphia, PA  19103-2029
Phone: (215) 814-2087  

Mary Letzkus (letzkus.mary@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
Mail Code: 3WP41
Philadelphia, PA  19103-2029
Phone: (215) 814-2087  

Nicholine Shulterbrandt (nicholin.shulterbrandt@dc.gov)
Chief
District of Columbia Department of Health / Environmental Health Administration / Bureau of Environmental Quality
51 N St NE
Washington, DC  20002
Phone: (202) 404-1120  

[Back to Top]


FLORIDA CONTACTS:

Richard Addison (richard.addison@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Mail Stop: 3540
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8615  
Fax: (850) 245-8621

Gregory Brown (greg.brown@dep.state.fl.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Domestic Wastewater Section
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Bob Martinez Center, (MS #3540)
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8601  
Fax: (805) 245-8621

Robert E. Heilman (robert.heilman@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Domestic Wastewater Section
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Twin Towers Office Building, (MS #3540)
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8608  
Fax: (850) 245-8621

Elsa Potts, P.E. (elsa.potts@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Resource Management
Twin Towers Office Building
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8664  

Sharon Sawicki (sharon.sawick@dep.state.fl.us)
Administrator, Domestic Wastewater
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Mail Stop: 3540
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8605  
Fax: (850) 245-8621

Mary K. Smith (mary.k.smith@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Mail Stop: 3545
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8591  

Dawn Templin (dawn.templin@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Domestic Wastewater Section
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Twin Towers Office Building, (MS #3540)
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8601  
Fax: (805) 245-8621


NPDES Stormwater Section
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Mail Stop: 2500
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-7522  
npdes-stormwater@dep.state.fl.us (npdes-stormwater@dep.state.fl.us)


Florida Clean Vessels Act Program
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
3900 Commonwealth, Blvd.
Mail Stop: 30
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: 850-245-2100  
Fax: 850-245-2159

[Back to Top]


GEORGIA CONTACTS:

Frances Carpenter (frances.carpenter@dnr.state.ga.us)
Stormwater Unit Manager
Nonpoint Source Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-6240  
Fax: (404) 675-6245

Jill Causse (jill.causse@dnr.state.ga.us)
Industrial, Pretreatment, and CAFO Complaince Unit Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-1616  

Larry Hedges (larry.hedges@dnr.state.ga.us)
Nonpoint Source Program Manager
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-6240  
Fax: (404) 675-6245

Bill Noell (bill.noell@dnr.state.ga.us)
Industrial Permitting Unit Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-2680  
Fax: (404) 362-2691

Jamila Norman (jamila.norman@dnr.state.ga.us)
Industrial Wastewater Unit Pretreatment Coordinator
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-1687  

Jan Sammons (jan.sammons@dnr.state.ga.us)
Erosion & Sediment Unit Manager
Nonpoint Source Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-6240  
Fax: (404) 675-6245

Marzieh Shahbazaz (marzieh.shahbazaz@dnr.state.ga.us)
Municipal Compliance Unit Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-2680  
Fax: (404) 362-2691

Sam Shepherd (sam.shepherd@dnr.state.ga.us)
Municipal Permitting Unit #1 Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-2680  
Fax: (404) 362-2691

Gigi Steele (gigi.steele@dnr.state.ga.us)
Municipal Permitting Unit #2 Acting Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-4916  

[Back to Top]


GUAM CONTACTS:

Fred M. Castro
Administrator
Guam Environmental Protection Agency / Complex Unit D-107
IT&E Harmon Plaza
130 Rojas St
Harmon, GU  96911
Phone: (671) 646-8863  
Phone 2: Country code: 001

Doug Eberhardt (eberhardt.doug@epa.gov)
Chief
US EPA, Region 09
75 Hawthorne St
San Francisco, CA  94105-3901
Phone: (415) 972-3420  
Fax: (415) 947-3545

Maricar Quezon (maricar.quezon@guamepa.net)
Program Manager
Guam Environmental Protection Agency / Complex Unit D-107
IT&E Harmon Plaza
130 Rojas St
Harmon, GU  96911
Phone: (671) 475-1633  

[Back to Top]


HAWAII CONTACTS:

Denis Lau, P.E. (dlau@eha.health.state.hi.us)
Chief
Hawaii Department of Health / Environmental Management Division / Clean Water Branch
919 Ala Moana Blvd
Rm 301
Honolulu, HI  96814-4920
Phone: (808) 586-4352  
Fax: (808) 586-4352

Gayle Takasaki (gtakasaki@eha.health.state.hi.us)
Hawaii Department of Health / Wastewater Branch
PO Box 3378
Honolulu, HI  96801-3378
Phone: (808) 586-4294  
Fax: (808) 586-4300

Alec Wong (alec.wong@doh.hawaii.gov)
Hawaii Department of Health / Clean Water Branch
PO Box 3378
Honolulu, HI  96801-3378
Phone: (808) 586-4309  
Fax: (808) 586-4352

[Back to Top]


IDAHO CONTACTS:

Dirk Helder (helder.dirk@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 10
Idaho Operations Office
1435 N. Orchard St.
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 378-5749  

Dirk Helder (helder.dirk@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority in Idaho)
Idaho Operations Office
1435 N. Orchard St.
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 378-5749  

Richard Huddleston (rhuddles@deq.state.id.us)
Wastewater Program Manager
Idaho Department of Environmental Quality / Wastewater Program
1410 N Hilton
State House Mail
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 373-0561  
Fax: (208) 373-0154

Mike Lidgard (lidgard.michael@epa.gov)
Manager
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority for Idaho)
1200 6th Ave, Suite 900
Seattle, WA  98101-1128
Phone: (206) 553-1755  
Fax: (206) 553-0165

[Back to Top]


ILLINOIS CONTACTS:

Marilyn Davenport (marilyn.davenport@illinois.gov)
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
1021 N Grand Ave E
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 785-3954  
Fax: (217) 782-9891

Amy Dragovich (amy.dragovich@illinois.gov)
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Bureau of Water / Division of Water Pollution Control / Permits Section
1021 N Grand Ave E
PO Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-0610  
Fax: (217) 782-9891

Newton Ellens (ellens.newton@epa.gov)
Environmental Engineer
US EPA, Region 05 / Water Division / WECA
77 W Jackson Blvd
(WC-15J)
Chicago, IL  60604-3507
Phone: (312) 353-5562  
Fax: (312) 385-5534

Daniel L. Heacock (dan.heacock@illinois.gov)
Manager
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Water Pollution Control / Permit Section, Facility Evaluation Unit
1021 N. Grand Ave. East
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-3362  

Alan Keller, P.E. (al.keller@illinois.gov)
Manager, Permits Section
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Water Pollution Control, #15
1021 North Grand Avenue East
Post Office Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9891
Phone: (217) 782-0610  
Fax: (217) 782-9891

Leslie Lowry (leslie.lowry@illinois.gov)
Environmental Engineer
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Industrial Unit / Permit Section / Division of Water Pollution Control
1021 N. Grand Ave. East
PO Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-0610  

Dean Studer (dean.studer@illinois.gov)
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Bureau of Water / Division of Water Pollution Control / Permits Section
1021 N Grand Ave E
PO Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-0610  
Fax: (217) 782-9891

[Back to Top]


INDIANA CONTACTS:

Jerry Dittmer (jdittmer@idem.in.gov)
Chief
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Municipal NPDES Permits Section
100 North Senate Ave
(MC 65-42)
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 233-0469  

Debbie Dubenetzky (ddubenet@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Municipal NPDES Permits Section
100 North Senate Ave
(MC 65-42)
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251

Travis Goodwin (tgoodwin1@idem.in.gov)
Chief Confined Feeding Section
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Land Quality
100 North Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 234-3540  

Catherine Hess (chess@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Permits Administration Section / Permits Branch
100 N. Senate Ave.
MC 65-42
Indianapolis, IN  46206-6015
Phone: (317) 232-8704  
Fax: (317) 232-8637

Paul Higginbotham
Chief
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Permitting Branch
100 North Senate Avenue
MC 65-42 IGCN 1255
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 232-8631  
Fax: (317) 232-8637

Dennis Lasiter (dlasiter@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Land Quality
100 North Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 232-8732  

Natalie Maupin (nmaupin@idem.in.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
100 North Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 232-8729  

Cyndi Wagner (cwagner@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Watershed Assessment and Planning Branch / Surveys Section
100 North Senate Avenue
MC 65-40-2 Shadeland
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 308-3381  

[Back to Top]


IOWA CONTACTS:

Tom Atkinson (tom.atkinson@dnr.iowa.gov)
Environmental Specialist
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
900 E. Grand Ave.
Henry A. Wallace State Office Building
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-5054  
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Angela Chen (angela.chen@dnr.state.ia.us)
NPDES Supervisor
Iowa Department of Natural Resources / Wastewater Permits
900 E Grand Ave
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-4736  

Billy Chen (billy.chen@dnr.state.ia.us)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
502 E. 9th St
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-4305  
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Joe Griffin (joe.griffin@dnr.iowa.gov)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
502 E 9th St
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-7017  
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Adam Schnieders (adam.schnieders@dnr.iowa.gov)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
900 E. Grand Ave.
Henry A. Wallace State Office Building
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-7489  
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Eric Wiklund (eric.wiklund@dnr.iowa.gov)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources / NPDES Section
900 E Grand Ave
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 725-0313  
Fax: (515) 281-8895

[Back to Top]


KANSAS CONTACTS:

Donald R. Carlson, P.E. (dcarlson@kdheks.gov)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5547  
Fax: (785) 296-0086

Steve Caspers (scaspers@kdheks.gov )
Pretreatment Specialist
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5551  
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Mark Gerard (mgerard@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment
1000 SW Jackson St
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5520  
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Larry Hook (lhook@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St
Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5549  
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Paul Marshall, P.E. (marshall.paul@epa.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
US EPA, Region 07 (Permitting Authority for Kansas)
901 N 5th St
Kansas City, KS  66101
Phone: (913) 551-9419  
Fax: (913) 551-9419

Joe Mester (jmester@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Industrial and Construction Stormwater Administrator
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-6804  
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Eric Staab, P.E. (estaab@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Industrial Stormwater Permits
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-4347  
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Mike Tate, P.E. (mtate@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Section Chief
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St
Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5504  

Rance Walker, P.E. (rcwalker@kdheks.gov)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St
Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5537  
Fax: (785) 296-5509

[Back to Top]


KENTUCKY CONTACTS:

Jory Becker (jory.becker@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410  

Bob Bickner (bob.bickner@mail.state.ky.us)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-2225 x62  
Fax: (502) 564-4049

Gary Levy (gary.levy@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 x596  
Fax: (502) 564-5105

David Morgan (david.morgan@mail.state.ky.us)
Director
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 x499  

Diana Robertson (diana.robertson@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410  

Bruce Scott (bruce.scott@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water / KPDES Branch
Frankfort Office Park
14 Reilly Rd.
Frankfort, KY  40601-1189
Phone: (502) 564-3410  

Larry Sowder (larry.sowder@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410  

[Back to Top]


LOUISIANA CONTACTS:

Jan Cedars (janice.cedars@la.gov)
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3704  
Fax: (225) 765-0635

Melvin "Mitch" Mitchell (mitch.mitchell@la.gov)
Industrial Water Permits Section Manager
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3197  
Fax: (225) 765-0635

Melissa Reboul (melissa.reboul@la.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services / Permits Division
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3199  
Fax: (225) 219-3156

Hoa Van Hguyen
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 765-0347  
Fax: (225) 765-0635

J. Kilren Vidrine (kilren_v@deq.state.la.us)
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 765-0899  
Fax: (225) 765-0635

Lenny Young (lenny.young@la.gov)
Administrator
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
605 North 5th St
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3013  
Fax: (225) 219-3309

[Back to Top]


MAINE CONTACTS:

David P. Breau, P.E. (david.p.breau@maine.gov)
CSO Coordinator / Senior Environmental Engineer
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Quality Management
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7766  
Fax: (207) 287-3435

Jim Crowley (james.r.crowley@maine.gov)
Environmental Specialist
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Land and Water Quality / Division of Water Resource Regulations
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-8898  
Fax: (207) 287-7191

Brian Kavanah (brian.w.kavanah@maine.gov)
Director
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Land and Water Quality / Division of Water Resource Regulations
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7700  

Mark King (mark.a.king@state.me.us)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-2430  
Fax: (207) 287-7826

David Ladd (david.ladd@maine.gov)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-5404  

Jim Pollock (jim.c.pollock@maine.gov)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Sludge Residuals Unit
17 Statehouse Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7816  
Fax: (207) 287-7826

John True (john.n.true@maine.gov)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7808  
Fax: (207) 287-7191

[Back to Top]


MARYLAND CONTACTS:

Brian Clevenger (bclevenger@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Program Review Division
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3543  

Nazeeh A. Freij (nfreij@mde.state.md.us)
Section Head
Maryland Department of the Environment / Waste Management Administration / Solid Waste Program / Sewage Sludge Utilization Section
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3375  
Fax: (410) 631-3321

Edward Gertler (egertler@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Program Review Division
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3651  

John Gesswein (jgesswein@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Water Quality Infrastructure Program
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 631-3760  
Fax: (410) 631-3718

Dave Lyons (dlyons@mde.state.md.us)
Chief
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Compliance Program / Enforcement Division
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230
Phone: (410) 537-3626  
Fax: (410) 537-3733

Michael Mayenschein (mike.mayenschein@maryland.gov)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration
1800 Washington Blvd
Suite 455
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3629  
Fax: (410) 537-3163

Edwal Stone (estone@mde.state.md.us)
Division Chief
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Wastewater Permits Program
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3661  

[Back to Top]


MASSACHUSETTS CONTACTS:

Kevin Brander, P.E. (kevin.brander@state.ma.us)
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
One Winter St
5th Floor
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 654-6519  
Fax: (617) 292-5850

Mark A. Casella (mark.casella@state.ma.us)
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
One Winter St
5th Floor
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 654-6517  
Fax: (617) 292-5696

Frederick Civian (frederick.civian@state.ma.us)
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (for local information)
One Winter St.
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5821  

Glenn Haas
Director
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Watershed Management
One Winter St
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5748  

George Harding (harding.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1870  

Ann Lowery
Assistant Commissioner
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Resource Protection
One Winter St
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5846  

Thelma Murphy (murphy.thelma@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
(CMU)
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1615  

George Papadopoulos (papadopoulos.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1579  

Justin (Jay) Pimpare (pimpare.justin@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
(OEP 06-1)
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1531  
Fax: (617) 918-0531

John R. Reinhardt (john.reinhardt@state.ma.us)
Branch Chief
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection / Industrial Wastewater Branch
One Winter St
9th Floor
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5667  
Fax: (617) 292-5778

David Webster (webster.david@epa.gov)
NPDES Branch Chief
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1791  
Fax: (617) 918-1790

[Back to Top]


MICHIGAN CONTACTS:

Phil Argiroff
Permits Section Chief
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Water Resource Division
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (517) 241-1341  

Bob Babcock (babcockr@state.mi.us)
Chief, Pretreatment & Biosolids Unit
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Surface Water Quality Division / Permits Section
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (517) 373-8566  
Fax: (517) 373-2040

Mike Bitondo (bitondom@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Water Resources Division / Lakes Michigan and Superior Permits Unit
PO Box 30458
Lansing, MI  48909-7958
Phone: (517) 335-3303  

Mark Fife (fifem@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Water Resource Division
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (517) 241-8993  
Fax: (517) 373-2040

Thomas Knueve (knuevet@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Natural Resources and the Environment
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909
Phone: (517) 241-9535  

Thomas Knueve (kneuvet@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Surface Water Quality Division
PO Box 30273
Constitution Hall South, 2nd Floor
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (734) 953-1438  
Fax: (734) 953-1467

Jodi Lynn Peace (peacej@michigan.gov)
Environmental Quality Analyst/IPP Coordinator
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / SE Michigan District Office
2777 Donald Court
Warren, MI  48902-2793
Phone: (734) 953-1433  
Fax: (734) 953-1467

Laura Rauwerda (rauwerdl@state.mi.us)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Pretreatment and Biosolids Unit / Grand Rapids District Office
350 Ottawa Ave NW
State Office Bldg, 6th Floor
Grand Rapids, MI  49503
Phone: (616) 356-0250  
Fax: (616) 356-0201

Grace Scott (scottg@michigan.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
Constitution Hall, 2-South
PO Box 30458
Lansing, MI  48909
Phone: (517) 284-5488  
Fax: (517) 373-2040

Amanda Whitscell (whitscella@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
525 West Allegan St.
PO Box 30473
Lansing, MI  48933
Phone: (517) 331-5228  

[Back to Top]


MINNESOTA CONTACTS:

Elise Doucette (elise.doucette@state.mn.us)
Planner Principal
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Rd. North
St. Paul, MN  55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2316  

Jorja DuFresne (jorja.dufresne@pca.state.mn.us)
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Water Quality Division / Point Source Section
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155
Phone: (651) 296-9292  
Fax: (651) 297-8683

Mary H. Lynn (mary.lynn@pca.state.mn.us)
Stormwater Coordinator
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Municipal Division
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155
Phone: (651) 757-2439  

Rod Massey
Manager
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Water Quality Division
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155
Phone: (612) 296-7202  

David Sahli, P.E. (david.sahli@pcs.state.mn.us)
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Municipal Division
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2687  
Fax: (651) 297-8683

Lisa M. Scheirer (lisa.scheirer@state.mn.us)
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
714 Lake Avenue, Suite 220
Detroit Lakes, MN  56501
Phone: (218) 846-8122  

[Back to Top]


MISSISSIPPI CONTACTS:

Pradip Bhowal (pradip_bhowal@deq.state.ms.us)
Environmental Administrator
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Solid Waste Policy, Planning and Grants Branch
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5082  
Fax: (601) 354-5785

Jerry Cain (jerry_cain@deq.state.ms.us)
Chief
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Pollution Control
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5102  
Fax: (601) 961-5703

Bryan Collins (bryan_collins@deq.state.ms.us)
Chief, Agricultural Branch, Environmental Permits Division
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5239  
Fax: (601) 961-5337

Glen Odom (glenn_odom@deq.state.ms.us)
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Pollution Control
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5159  
Fax: (601) 961-5376

Tracy Tomkins (tracy_tomkins@deq.state.ms.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator (Permitting)
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Pollution Control
PO Box 2261
Jackson, MS  39225
Phone: (601) 961-5622  

[Back to Top]


MISSOURI CONTACTS:

Chuck Harwood (charles.harwood@dnr.mo.gov)
Missouri Department of Natural Resources / Water Protection Program
PO Box 176
Jefferson City, MO  65102
Phone: (573) 751-9155  

Carrie Schulte (carrie.schulte@dnr.mo.gov)
Missouri Department of Natural Resources / Operating Permits Section
1101 Riverside Drive
PO Box 176
Jefferson City, MO  65102-0176
Phone: (513) 751-7023  

Ruth A. Wallace (ruth.wallace@dnr.mo.gov)
Municipal Stormwater Program Coordinator
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
1101 Riverside Drive
PO Box 176
Jefferson City, MO  65102-0176
Phone: (573) 522-1131  
Fax: (573) 522-9920

[Back to Top]


MONTANA CONTACTS:

Amy Bamber (abamber@mt.gov)
Montana Department of Agriculture
PO Box 200201
Helena, MT  59620-0201
Phone: (406) 444-3676  

Brian Heckenberger (bheckenberger@mt.gov)
Stormwater Coordinator
Montana Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 200901
Helena, MT  59620-0901
Phone: (406) 444-5310  

Thomas Reid (toreid@state.mt.us)
Supervisor
Montana Department of Environmental Quality / Water Protection Bureau / Water Quality Discharge Permits Section
PO Box 200901
Helena, MT  59620-0901
Phone: (406) 444-5329  
Fax: (406) 444-1374

[Back to Top]


NEBRASKA CONTACTS:

Reuel Anderson (reuel.anderson@nebraska.gov)
Permits Unit Chief
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-1367  
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Patrick Berge (patrick.berge@nebraska.gov)
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-2188  
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Steve Goans, P.E. (steve.goans@nebraska.gov)
Section Chief
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-2580  
Fax: (402) 471-2809

Dennis Heitmann (dennis.heitmann@nebraska.gov)
Supervisor
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Agriculture Section
1200 N St, The Atrium
Suite 400, PO Box 8922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-4288  
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Craig Horn (craig.horn@nebraska.gov)
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-8832  
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Mike Linder (mike.linder@nebraska.gov)
Director
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-0275  
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Blayne Renner (blayne.renner@nebraska.gov)
Stormwater Coordinator
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-8330  

Bob Zimmerman (bob.zimmerman@nebraska.gov)
Industrial Coordinator
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-4205  
Fax: (402) 471-2909

[Back to Top]


NEVADA CONTACTS:

Bill Coughlin (bcoughli@ndep.carson-city.nv.us)
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-4670 x31  
Fax: (775) 687-5856

Alexi Lanza, P.E. (alanza@ndep.nv.gov)
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control / Permitting Branch
901 S. Stewart St.
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9468  
Fax: (775) 687-4684

Clifford Lawson, P.E. (clawson@ndep.nv.gov)
Supervisor Technical Services
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 401
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9435  
Fax: (775) 687-4684

Steve McGoff, P.E. (smcgoff@ndep.nv.gov)
Stormwater Coordinator
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 401
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9429  
Fax: (775) 687-4684

John Palm
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
333 W Nye Ln
Capital Complex, Rm 138
Carson City, NV  89706-0851
Phone: (775) 687-4670 x3143  
Fax: (775) 687-5856

Larry L. Rountree (lrountree@ndep.nv.us)
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9502  
Fax: (775) 687-4684

E. Alan Tinney (atinney@ndep.nv.gov)
Supervisor
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control / Permitting Branch
333 W Nye Ln
Suite 129
Carson City, NV  89706-0851
Phone: (775) 687-9414  

[Back to Top]


NEW HAMPSHIRE CONTACTS:

Jeff Andrews (jandrews@des.state.nh.us)
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services / Wastewater Engineering Bureau (for local information)
29 Hazen Dr.
PO Box 95
Concord, NH  03302-0095
Phone: (603) 271-2984  

George Berlandi (gberlandi@des.state.nh.us)
Water and Waste Permit Division
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services / Wastewater Engineering Bureau (for local information)
29 Hazen Dr.
PO Box 95
Concord, NH  03302-0095
Phone: (603) 271-2458  
Fax: (603) 271-4128

George Harding (harding.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in New Hampshire)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1870  

George Neil (gneil@des.state.nh.us)
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
29 Hazen Dr
PO Box 95
Concord, NH  03302-0095
Phone: (603) 271-3325  
Fax: (603) 271-4128

George Papadopoulos (papadopoulos.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in New Hampshire)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1579  

Justin (Jay) Pimpare (pimpare.justin@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for New Hampshire)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
(OEP 06-1)
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1531  
Fax: (617) 918-0531

David Webster (webster.david@epa.gov)
NPDES Branch Chief
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1791  
Fax: (617) 918-1790

[Back to Top]


NEW JERSEY CONTACTS:

Barry Chalofsky (barry.chalofsky@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / DWQ / Bureau of Nonpoint Pollution Control
401 E State St
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 633-7021  
Phone 2: (609) 292-0407
Fax: (609) 984-2147

Bruce Friedman (bfriedman@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Nonpoint Pollution Control
401 E State St
PO Box 29
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 633-7021  
Fax: (609) 984-2147

Valentin Kouame (valentin.kouame@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Pretreatment and Residuals
401 E State St
PO Box 029
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Fax: (609) 633-1418

Tony Pilawski (apilawsk@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Pretreatment and Residuals
401 E State St
PO Box 029
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 633-3823  
Fax: (609) 984-7938

Jeffrey Reading (jeffrey.reading@dep.state.nj.us)
Assistant Director
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Quality / Watershed Permitting
401 E State St
PO Box 029 (CN-029)
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 292-9977  

Dan Zeppenfeld (dan.zeppenfeld@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Municipal Finance and Construction Element
401 E State St, 3rd Floor
PO Box 425
Trenton, NJ  08625-0425
Phone: (609) 292-5563  
Fax: (609) 633-8165

[Back to Top]


NEW MEXICO CONTACTS:

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 / Water Quality Protection Division / Permits and Technical Section (Permitting Authority in New Mexico)
1445 Ross Ave.
Mail Code: 6WQ-PP
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737  
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 (Permitting Authority for New Mexico)
1445 Ross Ave
(6WQ-PP)
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737  
Fax: (214) 665-9737

Sarah Holcomb (sarah.holcomb@state.nm.us)
Environmental Scientist/Specialist
New Mexico Environment Department / Surface Water Quality Bureau
5500 San Antonio NE
Albuquerque, NM  87109
Phone: (505) 222-9587  

Claudia Hosch (hosch.claudia@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 (Permitting Authority for New Mexico)
1445 Ross Ave
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6464  

Marcy Leavitt (marcy_leavitt@nmenv.state.nm.us)
Chief
New Mexico Environment Department / Surface Water Quality Bureau
PO Box 26110
1190 Saint Francis Dr, Rm N-2050
Santa Fe, NM  87502-6110
Phone: (505) 827-2795  
Fax: (505) 827-0160

Rudy Molina (molina.rudy@epa.gov )
US EPA, Region 06 / NPDES Permits Branch
1445 Ross Ave
(6WQ-PO)
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6731  
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Richard Powell (richard.powell@state.nm.us )
New Mexico Environment Department (for local information)
1190 St. Francis Dr.
PO Box 5469
Santa Fe, NM  87502
Phone: (505) 827-2798  

[Back to Top]


NEW YORK CONTACTS:

Richard Draper (redraper@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
Director
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Division of Water / Bureau of Water Permits
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8251  

Alan Fuchs (aafuchs@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Bureau of Water Compliance Programs
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8238  
Fax: (518) 402-9029

Sally Rowland (sjrowlan@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Recycling & Biosolids Management Section
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 457-8678  
Fax: (518) 402-8681

Meredith Streeter (mustreet@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
Environmental Engineer
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Bureau of Water Compliance Programs
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8176  
Fax: (518) 402-9029

Koon Tang (ktang@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Bureau of Water Compliance Programs
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8238  
Fax: (518) 402-9029

[Back to Top]


NORTH CAROLINA CONTACTS:

Deborah Gore (deborah.gore@ncdenr.gov)
Pretreatment, Emergency Response, and Collection Systems (PERCS) Unit Supervisor
North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Division of Water Quality Pretreatment, Emergency Response, and Collection Systems (PERCS) Unit
1617 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC  27699-1617
Phone: (919) 807-6383  
Fax: (919) 807-6489

Daryl Merritt (daryl.merritt@ncdenr.gov)
North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Division of Water Quality Pretreatment, Emergency Response, and Collection Systems (PERCS) Unit
1617 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC  27699-1617
Phone: (919) 733-5083  

[Back to Top]


NORTH DAKOTA CONTACTS:

Dallas Grossman (dgrossma@nd.gov)
Stormwater Program
North Dakota Department of Health / Division of Water Quality
918 E. Divide Ave.
4th Floor
Bismarck, ND  58501-1947
Phone: (701) 328-5242  
Fax: (701) 328-5200

Karl Rockeman (krockeman@nd.gov)
NPDES Program Manager
North Dakota Department of Health / Division of Water Quality
918 E. Divide Ave.
4th Floor
Bismarck, ND  58501-1947
Phone: (701) 328-5525  

[Back to Top]


OHIO CONTACTS:

Cathy Alexander (cathy.alexander@epa.ohio.gov)
Supervisor, PTI and Agriculture Unit
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Suite 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2021  
Fax: (614) 644-2745

Stacey Cochran (stacey@orsanco.org)
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission (ORSANCO)
5735 Kellogg Ave
Cincinnati, OH  45228
Phone: (513) 231-7719  
Fax: (513) 231-7761

Mindy Garrison (mindy@orsanco.org)
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission (ORSANCO)
5735 Kellogg Ave
Cincinnati, OH  45228
Phone: (513) 231-7719  
Fax: (513) 231-7761

Dan Gill (dan.gill@epa.state.oh.us)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Permit and Compliance Section
50 W. Town St., Ste. 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2118  

Joshua Jackson (joshua.jackson@epa.ohio.gov)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Southwest District Office / Ohio River Watershed Team
401 E 5th St
Dayton, OH  45402-2911
Phone: (937) 285-6029  
Fax: (937) 285-6249

Ryan Laake (ryan.laake@epa.state.oh.us)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Permits and Compliance Section
PO Box 1049
122 South Front St
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2134  

Mark Mann (mark.mann@epa.ohio.gov)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Suite 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2023  

Paul Novak (paul.novak@epa.state.oh.us)
Manager
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Permits and Compliance Section
PO Box 1049
122 South Front St
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2035  

Eric Nygaard (eric.nygaard@epa.ohio.gov)
Environmental Specialist
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Suite 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2024  

Gary Stuhlfauth (gary.stuhlfauth@epa.ohio.gov)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Suite 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2026  
Fax: (614) 644-2745

[Back to Top]


OKLAHOMA CONTACTS:

John Craig (jon.craig@deq.state.ok.us)
Director
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8100  

Mark Derichsweiler, P.E. (mark.derichsweiler@deq.ok.gov)
Manager
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Watershed Planning & Stormwater Permitting Section (for local information)
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8188  

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 / Water Quality Protection Division / Permits and Technical Section (Permitting Authority in Oklahoma)
1445 Ross Ave.
Mail Code: 6WQ-PP
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737  
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 (Permitting Authority for Oklahoma)
1445 Ross Ave
(6WQ-PP)
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737  
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Karen Milford (karen.milford@deq.ok.gov)
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8100  

Roshini Nambiar (roshini.nambiar@deq.ok.gov)
Municipal Pretreatment Coordinator
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8132  

Carol Paden (carol.paden@deq.state.ok.us)
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8183  
Fax: (405) 702-8101

Quang Pham, P.E. (quang-pham@ag.ok.gov)
Oklahoma Department of Agriculture Food and Forestry
2800 N. Lincoln Bld.
Oklahoma City, OK  73105
Phone: (405) 522-3553  

[Back to Top]


OREGON CONTACTS:

Benjamin Benninghoff (benninghoff.benjamin@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-5185  

Jim Billings (billings.jim@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-5073  

Jenine Camilleri (camilleri.jenine@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-6775  

Annette Liebe (liebe.annette@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Surface Water Management Section
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204-1390
Phone: (503) 229-5589  

Beth Moore (moore.beth@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / General Permits
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-6402  

James Nusrala (nusrala.james@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-5415  
Fax: (503) 229-5408

Doug Peters (peters.douglas@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-6442  
Fax: (503) 229-5408

Michael Pinney (michael.pinney@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Northwest Region
2020 SW 4th St
Portland, OR  97201-4987
Phone: (503) 229-5310  
Fax: (503) 229-6957

Richard Santner (richard.santner@state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Northwest Region
2020 SW 4th St
Portland, OR  97201-4987
Phone: (503) 229-5219  
Fax: (503) 229-6957

Karen Terry (terry.karen@deq.state.or.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Surface Water Management Section
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204-1390
Phone: (503) 229-5586  

[Back to Top]


PENNSYLVANIA CONTACTS:

Rod Kime (rkime@pa.gov)
Water Quality Standards Chief
Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Point and Non-Point Source Management
400 Market St
PO Box 8774, Rachel Carson State Office Bldg, 11th floor
Harrisburg, PA  17105-8774

Lee McDonnell (lmcdonnell@pa.gov)
Bureau Director
Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Point and Non-Point Source Management
400 Market St
PO Box 8774, Rachel Carson State Office Bldg, 11th floor
Harrisburg, PA  17105-8774
Phone: (717) 783-2938  
Fax: (717) 772-5156

[Back to Top]


PUERTO RICO CONTACTS:

Robert Allada
Puerto Rico Environmental Quality Board / Water Quality Area
431 Ponce De Leon Ave
Hato Rey, PR  00917
Phone: (787) 767-8181  
Fax: (787) 767-1962

Jeff Gratz (gratz.jeff@epa.gov)
Chief
US EPA, Region 02 / Water Compliance Branch / Point and Non-Point Source Control Section
290 Broadway
24th Floor
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3873  
Fax: (212) 637-3887

Pedro A. Maldonado-Ojeda, Esq.
Chairman
Puerto Rico Environmental Quality Board
PO Box 11488
San Juan, PR  00910
Phone: (809) 767-8056  

Stan Stephansen (stephansen.stanley@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 02 / Division of Environmental Planning and Protection / Clean Water Regulatory Branch / NPDES Section (Permitting Authority for Puerto Rico)
290 Broadway, 24th Floor
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3776  
Fax: (212) 637-3891

Stephen Venezia (venezia.stephen@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 02 (Permitting Authority for Puerto Rico)
290 Broadway
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3856  
Fax: (212) 637-3891

[Back to Top]


RHODE ISLAND CONTACTS:

Eric Beck (ebeck@dem.state.ri.us)
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-4700  

Margarita Chatterton (margarita.chatterton@dem.ri.gov)
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-6820  

Bob DiSaia (robert.disaia@dem.ri.gov)
Senior Sanitary Engineer
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Water Resources Division / Permits, Pretreatment & Planning Section
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908
Phone: (401) 222-4700 x7228  
Fax: (401) 222-6177

Angelo Liberti (angelo.liberti@dem.ri.gov)
Chief
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-4700 x7225  
Fax: (401) 222-6177

Alexandre Pinto (apinto@dem.state.ri.us)
Senior Engineer
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-4700 x7227  
Fax: (401) 222-3564

[Back to Top]


SOUTH CAROLINA CONTACTS:

Alton Boozer (boozerac@columb32.dhec.state.sc.us)
Bureau Chief
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control / Bureau of Water
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4259  

John Lindak (lindakje@dhec.sc.gov)
South Carolina Department of Health & Environment / Water Facilities Permitting Division
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4396  
Fax: (803) 898-4215

Michael Montebello (montebemj@dhec.sc.gov)
South Carolina Department of Health & Environment / Water Facilities Permitting Division
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4228  
Fax: (803) 898-4215

Arturo Ovalles (ovallear@dhec.sc.gov)
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4178  
Fax: (803) 898-4095
Expertise: Stormwater MS4 Permits

Crystal Rippy (rippycd@dhec.sc.gov)
Manager
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control / Bureau of Water / Industrial Wastewater Permitting Section / Water Facilities Permitting Division
2600 Bull St.
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-3964  

Marion Sadler (sadlermf@dhec.sc.gov)
Director, Industrial, Agricultural, and Stormwater Permitting Division
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4167  
Fax: (803) 898-4095

Jill Stewart, P.E. (stewarjc@dhec.sc.gov)
Manager
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control / Bureau of Water / Stormwater Permitting Section
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-0439  
Fax: (803) 898-7344

[Back to Top]


SOUTH DAKOTA CONTACTS:

Doug Baldwin (douglas.baldwin@state.sd.us)
Natural Resources Project Engineer
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
2050 West Main
Suite 1
Rapid City, SD  57702-2493
Phone: (605) 394-2229  
Fax: (605) 394-5317

Brad Berven (brad.berven@state.sd.us)
South Dakota Department of Agriculture / Division of Agriculture Services
523 East Capitol Ave.
Joe Foss Building
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-4432  

Jonathan Hill (jonathan.hill@state.sd.us)
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-3351  
Fax: (605) 773-5286

William Marcouiller (william.marcouiller@state.sd.us)
Natural Resources Engineer
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: 1-800-737-8676  
Fax: (605) 773-5286

Tina Piroutek (tina.piroutek@state.sd.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501
Phone: (605) 773-3351  

Albert Spangler (albert.spangler@state.sd.us)
Team Leader
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-3351  
Fax: (605) 773-5286

Kent Woodmansey (kent.woodmansey@state.sd.us)
Engineering Manager
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Feedlot Permit Program
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-3351  

[Back to Top]


TENNESSEE CONTACTS:

Paul Davis (pedavis@mail.state.tn.us)
Director
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0625  

Vojin Janjic (vojin.janjic@tn.gov)
Manager, Permit Section
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0670  
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Roger Lemasters (roger.lemasters@state.tn.us)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0649  
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Jim McAdoo (jim.mcadoo@state.tn.us)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0684  
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Yatasha Moore (yatasha.moore@tn.gov)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 253-5321  

Pamala Myers (pmyers@mail.state.tn.us)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0654  
Fax: (615) 532-0503

Erin O'Brien (erin.o'brien@tn.gov)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 253-2245  
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Saya Ann Qualls (saya.qualls@tn.gov)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0652  
Fax: (615) 532-0686

[Back to Top]


TEXAS CONTACTS:

Claudia Hosch (hosch.claudia@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 / Permits Branch
1445 Ross Ave
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6464  

Chris Linendoll (clinendo@tceq.state.tx.us)
Manager
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Wastewater Permitting Section
PO Box 13087
(MC-148)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-4433  

Charles Maguire (charles.maguire@tceq.texas.gov)
Director
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
PO Box 13087
(MC-145)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-5308  
Fax: (512) 239-4430

James Moore (james.moore@tceq.texas.gov)
Manager
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
PO Box 13087
MC 150
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-0171  
Fax: (512) 239-4430

Nancy L. Scott (nancy.scott@tceq.state.tx.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division (MC 148)
PO Box 13087
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-0043  
Fax: (512) 239-4430

Rebecca Villalba (rebecca.villalba@tceq.texas.gov)
Senior Pretreatment and Stormwater Coordinator
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Wastewater Permitting Section
PO Box 13087
(MC-148)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-4784  
Fax: (512) 239-4430

Jaya Zyman-Ponebshek (jzymanpo@tceq.texas.gov)
Assistant Director
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
PO Box 13087
(MC-145)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-2012  
Fax: (512) 239-4430

[Back to Top]


UTAH CONTACTS:

Clark Burgess (cburgess@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Agriculture and Food UT 
Phone: (801) 538-7188  

Peter Gessel (pgessel@utah.gov)
CAFO Coordinator
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-9251  

Don Hall (dghall@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-536-4992  

Mike Herkimer (mherkimer@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-538-6058  

John Kennington (jkennington@utah.gov)
Section Manager
Utah Department of Environmental Quality
288 North 1460 West
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-538-6713  

Don Ostler
Director
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-6146  

Jennifer Robinson (jenrobinson@utah.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
195 North 1950 West
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 536-4383  
Fax: (801) 536-4301

Mark Schmitz (mschmitz@deq.state.ut.us)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality
288 North 1460 West
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-6016  
Fax: (801) 538-6016

Rhonda Thiele (rthiele@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-6951  
Fax: (801) 538-6016

John Whitehead (jwhitehead@utah.gov)
Assistant Director
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-538-4314  

[Back to Top]


VERMONT CONTACTS:

Cathy Jamieson (cathy.jamieson@anr.state.vt.us)
Supervisor
Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 241-3831  
Fax: (802) 241-2596

Ernie Kelley (ernie.kelley@state.vt.us)
Manager / Biosolids Coordinator
Wastewater Management Program / Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation / Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 338-4833  
Fax: (802) 338-4890
Expertise: POTW NPDES Permits, Pretreatment NPDES Permits, Combined Sewer Overflows

Pete LaFlamme (pete.laflamme@state.vt.us)
Director
Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 338-4887  
Fax: (802) 338-4890

Padraic Monks (padraic.monks@state.vt.us )
Manager
Stormwater Program / Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation / Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 338-4834  
Fax: (802) 338-4890
Expertise: Stormwater and CAFO NPDES Permits

George Papadopoulos (papadopoulos.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Federal Facilities)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1579  
Expertise: Pesticides

Jim Pease (jim.pease@state.vt.us)
Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 241-2683  
Fax: (802) 241-3287

[Back to Top]


VIRGIN ISLANDS CONTACTS:

David Alvaro Simon, M.S.M.E., P.E. (david.simon@dpnr.gov.vi)
Environmental Program Manager
Virgin Islands Department of Planning and Natural Resources / Environmental Protection Division / Water Pollution Control Program
8100 Lindberg Bay, Ste. 61
Cyril E. King Airport Terminal Building, 2nd Floor
St. Thomas, VI  00802
Phone: (340) 774-3320  
Fax: (340) 714-9549

Andrea Coats (coats.andrea@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 02 (Permitting Authority for the U.S. Virgin Islands)
290 Broadway
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3850  
Fax: (212) 637-3981

Nadine Noorhasan, Ph.D. (nadine.noorhasan@dpnr.gov.vi)
Director
Virgin Islands Department of Planning and Natural Resources / Environmental Protection Division / Water Pollution Control Program
8100 Lindberg Bay, Ste. 61
Cyril E. King Airport Terminal Building, 2nd Floor
St. Thomas, VI  00802
Phone: (340) 774-3320  
Phone 2: (340) 773-1082 (St. Criox)
Fax: (340) 714-9549

[Back to Top]


VIRGINIA CONTACTS:

Beverly Carver (beverly.carver@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Valley Regional Office
411 Early Rd
PO Box 3000
Harrisonburg, VA  22801
Phone: (540) 574-7805  

Deborah L. DeBiasi (deborah.debiasi@deq.virginia.gov )
Pretreatment Coordinator
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Water Permit Support
PO Box 1105
Richmond, VA  23218
Phone: (804) 698-4028  
Fax: (804) 698-4032

Doug Fritz (doug.fritz@dcr.virginia.gov)
Manager
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
203 Governor St
Suite 206
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 371-7330  
Fax: (804) 786-1798
Expertise: MS4

Kyle Ivar Winter, P.E. (kiwinter@deq.virginia.gov)
Manager
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Water Division / Permit Procedures, Regulations and Inspections
629 E Main St
PO Box 1105
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 698-4182  
Fax: (804) 698-4032

James A. Olson (james.olson@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Northern Virginia Regional Office
13901 Crown Court
Woodbridge, VA  22193
Phone: (703) 583-3836  

Cal Sawyer (csawyer@vdh.state.va.us)
Virginia Department of Health / Division of Wastewater Engineering
1500 E Main St
Rm 109
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 786-1755  
Fax: (804) 371-2891

Burton R. Tuxford (burton.tuxford@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Water Permits & Compliance Assistance
629 E. Main St.
PO Box 1105
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 698-4086  
Phone 2: (800) 592-5482
Fax: (804) 698-4032
Expertise: Industrial

Alice Warren (warren.alice@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / South West Regional Office
355 Deadmore St
PO Box 1688
Abingdon, VA  24212
Phone: (276) 676-4803  

[Back to Top]


WASHINGTON CONTACTS:

Karen Burgess, P.E. (kbur461@ecy.wa.gov)
Municipal Unit Supervisor
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
3190 160th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA  98008-5452
Phone: (425) 649-7207  

Kyle Dorsey (kdor461@ecy.wa.gov)
Biosolids
Solid Waste and Financial Assistance Program
PO Box 47600
Olympia, WA  98504-7600
Phone: (360) 407-6107  
Fax: (360) 407-7157

Jonathan Jennings (jonathan.jennings@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
PO Box 47600
Olympia, WA  98504-7600
Phone: (360) 407-6283  

David J. Knight (dakn461@ecy.wa.gov)
Environmental Engineer/Pretreatment Coordinator
Washington Department of Ecology / Southwest Regional Office
PO Box 47775
Olympia, WA  98504-7775
Phone: (360) 407-6277  
Fax: (360) 407-6305

Doug Knutson (dknu461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Northwest Regional Office
3190 160th Ave SE
(M/S NB-81)
Bellevue, WA  98008-5452
Phone: (425) 649-7025  
Fax: (425) 649-7098

Paul Kramer (pakr461@ecy.wa.gov)
Biosolids/Organics Specialist
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
3190 160th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA  98008-5452
Phone: (425) 649-4425  
Fax: (425) 649-7098

Foroozan Labib (flab461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
300 Desmond Dr
PO Box 47696
Olympia, WA  98504-7696
Phone: (360) 407-6439  
Fax: (360) 407-6426

Scott Mallery, P.E. (smal461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Eastern Regional Office
N 4601 Monroe St
Suite 100
Spokane, WA  99205
Phone: (509) 456-4018  
Fax: (509) 456-6175

Chuck Matthews (cmat461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology
PO Box 47600
Olympia, WA  98504-7600
Phone: (360) 407-6383  

Bill Moore, P.E. (bmoo461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology
300 Desmond Dr
PO Box 47696
Olympia, WA  98504-7696
Phone: (360) 407-6460  

Dean Smith (desm461@ecy.wa.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Washington Department of Ecology / Central Regional Office
15 W Yakima Ave
Suite 200
Yakima, WA  98902-3387
Phone: (509) 457-7108  

Daniel Thompson (dtho461@ecy.wa.gov)
Biosolids/Organics Specialist
Washington Department of Ecology / Central Regional Office
15 W Yakima Ave
Suite 200
Yakima, WA  98902-3387
Phone: (509) 575-2842  

Dick Wallace
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
300 Desmond Dr
PO Box 47696
Olympia, WA  98504-7696
Phone: (206) 407-6405  

[Back to Top]


WEST VIRGINIA CONTACTS:

Don Lewis (donald.w.lewis@wv.gov)
CSO Coordinator
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Wastewater Management / Permitting Section
601 57th St. SE
Charleston, WV  25304-2345
Phone: (304) 926-0499 x1595  
Fax: (304) 926-0496

Tom Marshall (tmarhall@mail.dep.state.wv.us)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Resources / Permits and Engineering Branch
1201 Greenbrier St
Charleston, WV  25311
Phone: (304) 558-0633  
Fax: (304) 558-3778

Yogesh Patel, P.E. (yogesh.p.patel@wv.gov)
Assistant Director
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Wastewater Management / Permitting Section
601 57th St. SE
Charleston, WV  25304-2345
Phone: (304) 926-0499 x1014  
Fax: (304) 926-0496

Thomas Sowers (tsowers@wvdep.org)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Resources
414 Summers St
Charleston, WV  25301
Phone: (304) 558-4086  
Fax: (304) 558-5905

William Timmermeyer (william.f.timmermeyer@wv.gov)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Waste Management
601 57th St, SE
Charleston, WV  25304
Phone: (304) 926-0495  
Fax: (304) 926-0463

Netar "Nate" Wadhwa (netar.p.wadhwa@wv.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Waste Management / Permitting Section
601 58th St, NW
Charleston, WV  25304
Phone: (304)926-0499 x 1013  
Fax: (304) 926-0496

Sherry Wilkins (sherry.l.wilkins@wv.gov)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Waste Management
601 57th St, SE
Charleston, WV  25304
Phone: (304) 926-0495  
Fax: (304) 926-0497

[Back to Top]


WISCONSIN CONTACTS:

Tom Bauman (thomas.bauman@wisconsin.gov)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
101 S. Webster Street
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-9993  

Jeff Brauer (jeff.brauer@wisconsin.gov)
Environmental Engineer WPDES
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 267-7643  

Paulette Harder
Director
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Wastewater Management
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-3910  

Greg Kester (kesteg@dnr.state.wi.us)
Wisconsin Bureau of Watershed Management
PO Box 7921
(WT/2)
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 267-7611  
Fax: (608) 267-7664

Robert "Bob" Liska (robert.liska@wisconsin.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Water Quality Bureau / Wastewater Section WI 
Phone: (608) 267-7631  
Fax: (608) 267- 2800

Mary Anne Lowndes (lowndm@dnr.state.wi.us)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 261-6420  
Fax: (608) 267-7664
Expertise: Stormwater Engineer

Thomas J. Mugan (tom.mugan@wisconsin.gov)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Watershed Management - WT/3
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-7420  
Fax: (608) 267-2800

Gerald Novotny (gerry.novotny@wisconsin.gov)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Watershed Management - WT/3
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 267-7625  
Fax: (608) 267-2800

Duane Schuettpelz (duane.schuettpelz@dnr.state.wi.us)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Watershed Management - WT/3
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-0156  

[Back to Top]


WYOMING CONTACTS:

Al Garcia (garcia.al@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 08 / Water Program Office of Pollution Prevention / State and Tribal Assistance
1595 Wynkoop St
Denver, CO  80202-1129
Phone: (303) 312-6382  
Fax: (303) 312-7084

Leah Krafft (lkraff@missc.state.wy.us)
Environmental Senior Analyst
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W. 25th St.
Herschler Building, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7093  
Fax: (307) 777-5973

Todd Parfitt (tparfi@wyo.gov)
NPDES Program Manager
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W 25th St
Herschler Bldg, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7781  

Larry Robinson (lrobin@missc.state.wy.us)
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality
122 W 25th St
Herschler Bldg, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7075  
Fax: (307) 777-5973

Barb Sahl (bsahl@wyo.gov)
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W 25th St
Herschler Bldg, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7570  

Hank Uhden (huhden@state.wy.us)
Manager
Wyoming Department of Agriculture
2219 Carey Ave
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-6574  
Fax: (307) 777-6593

John Wagner (jwagner@state.wy.us)
Administrator
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W. 25th St.
Herschler Building, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7781  

[Back to Top]


National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Home

NPDES Information
Recent Additions

FAQs

Publications

Regulations

Training & Meetings

Links

Contacts

 
 Register to Receive NPDES News Alerts!  

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. Files are best viewed in Internet Explorer and Adobe 8.0 or higher. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

 

Office of Water | Office of Wastewater Management | Disclaimer | Search EPA

Begin Site Footer

EPA Home | Privacy and Security Notice | Contact Us

Last updated on February 19, 2014 1:22 PM
URL:http://cfpub.epa.gov/npdes/contacts.cfm