Jump to main content.


Printable PDF (1-2pp, 25k)

EPA Brownfields Program

EPA's Brownfields Program empowers states, communities, and other stakeholders to work together to prevent, assess, safely clean up, and sustainably reuse brownfields. A brownfield site is real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant. In 2002, the Small Business Liability Relief and Brownfields Revitalization Act was passed to help states and communities around the country cleanup and revitalize brownfields sites. Under this law, EPA provides financial assistance to eligible applicants through four competitive grant programs: assessment grants, revolving loan fund grants, cleanup grants, and job training grants. Additionally, funding support is provided to state and tribal response programs through a separate mechanism.

Cleanup Grant

$200,000 for hazardous substances

EPA has selected the City of Council Bluffs for a brownfields cleanup grant. Hazardous substances grant funds will be used to clean up the former Katelman Foundry site along 2nd and 3rd Avenues and 11th Street. The 3.8-acre site was used for metal fabrication and foundry activities for 80 years. Site soil and groundwater are contaminated with metals, organic contaminants, and other hazardous materials. Grant funds also will be used to conduct community outreach activities.

Community Description

The City of Council Bluffs was selected to receive a brownfields cleanup grant. Located along the Missouri River in western Iowa, Council Bluffs (population 58,588) has had significant links to agriculture and heavy machinery manufacturing. The area's railroad system encouraged industrial facilities to locate along the rail lines that traverse the community. The Katelman Foundry opened in 1925 to manufacture farm implement products, and later converted to producing essential products for World War II. Its abrupt closing in 2005 left behind many underused buildings across properties in the midst of an established residential neighborhood. Known and perceived contamination at the site deters potential investment in the area and surrounding neighborhoods. The target area has a median household income of $28,315, and 19.8 percent of residents live below the poverty level. Cleanup of the target site will reduce threats to neighborhood residents and is expected to allow the city to move forward with plans to redevelop the site into greenspace and a community garden.

Contacts

For further information, including specific grant contacts, additional grant information, brownfields news and events, and publications and links, visit the EPA Brownfields Web site (http://www.epa.gov/brownfields).

EPA Region 7 Brownfields Team
(800) 223-0425
EPA Region 7 Brownfields Web site (http://www.epa.gov/region7/cleanup/brownfields)

Grant Recipient: City of Council Bluffs, IA
(712) 328-4629

The information presented in this fact sheet comes from the grant proposal; EPA cannot attest to the accuracy of this information. The cooperative agreement for the grant has not yet been negotiated. Therefore, activities described in this fact sheet are subject to change.


 
EPA 560-F-128-105
May 2011
United States
Environmental
Protection Agency
Washington, D.C. 20460
Solid Waste
and Emergency
Response (5105T)

Quick Reference Fact Sheet

About PDF
Please email comments on this website to:Brownfields-Web-Comments@epamail.epa.gov


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.